STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,096 this week

Ray Combs (I) (1956–1996)


Ray Combs was born on April 3, 1956 in Hamilton, Ohio, USA as Raymond Neil Combs Jr. He is known for his work on Overboard (1987), Family Feud (1988) and Vampire in Brooklyn (1995). He was married to Debra Jo Loomis. He died on June 2, 1996 in Glendale, California, USA. See full bio »

Watch the New IMDb Original "You're Not a Monster"

The entire first season of IMDb's first original scripted series, "You're Not a Monster," is available now.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

227
And the Survey Says... (S4, Ep6)
Thu, Oct 24 1:30 PM PDT on KTLADT2 (199)
In Living Color
Forever Silky (S4, Ep15)
Sun, Oct 27 8:30 AM PDT on FUSION (265)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 1430 people
created 07 Dec 2015
 
a list of 790 people
created 27 Nov 2012
 
a list of 450 people
created 26 Mar 2016
 
a list of 202 people
created 19 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ray Combs's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Overboard Elk Cove: Cop at Hospital
(1987)
Family Feud Himself - Host
(1988-1993)
Vampire in Brooklyn Game Show Host
(1995)
Me & Mrs. C. Writer
(1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (8 credits)
 1995 Vampire in Brooklyn
Game Show Host
 1993 In Living Color (TV Series)
- Forever Silky (1993)
 1988 227 (TV Series)
Ray Combs
- And the Survey Says... (1988) ... Ray Combs
 1988 Amen (TV Series)
Harold Buckner
- A Slight Case of Murder: Part 2 (1988) ... Harold Buckner
- A Slight Case of Murder: Part 1 (1988) ... Harold Buckner
 1987 Overboard
Elk Cove: Cop at Hospital
 1987 The Golden Girls (TV Series)
Bob Henderson
- And Then There Was One (1987) ... Bob Henderson
 1986 You Again? (TV Series)
Wayne / Delivery Man
- Enid Moves In (1986)
- Sports Fantasy (1986) ... Wayne
- The Wake (1986) ... Delivery Man
 1985 The Facts of Life (TV Series)
Technican
- Doo-Wah (1985) ... Technican
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(In 1988, on succeeding Richard Dawson as the host of Family Feud (1988)): "People say those are big shoes to fill. I don't have to wear his shoes. I've got my own". See more »

Trivia:

14 years after his death, his father, Raymond Neil Combs, Sr., passed away on February 1, 2010, who lived to be 76. See more »

Trademark:

His cordless microphone (starting on post-1990 episodes of Family Feud (1988))

Nickname:

Ray Jr.

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed