STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,788 this week

Bill Condon (I)


Bill Condon was born on October 22, 1955 in New York City, New York, USA as William Patrick Condon. He is a director and writer, known for Gods and Monsters (1998), Kinsey (2004) and Dreamgirls (2006). See full bio »

Inside the Movie Magic of 'The Aeronauts'

We fly behind the scenes of The Aeronauts to find out how director Tom Harper and his team brought the detailed world to life.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2
Sat, Dec 07 10:30 AM PST on BRAVO (086)
The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1
Sat, Dec 07 9:00 PM PST on BRAVO (086)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 27 Jul 2016
 
a list of 48 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bill Condon's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 18 wins & 43 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1998)
Kinsey Director
(2004)
Dreamgirls Director
(2006)
Chicago Writer
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (21 credits)
 2021 Marley (announced)
 2019 The Good Liar
 2017 Beauty and the Beast (directed by)
 2015 Mr. Holmes
 2011 Tilda (TV Movie)
 2010 The Big C (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (2010)
 2009 The Jonas Brothers: Fly with Me (Video short)
 2006 Dreamgirls
 2004 Kinsey
 2000 The Others (TV Series) (1 episode)
- 1112 (2000)
 1994 The Man Who Wouldn't Die (TV Movie)
 1993 Deadly Relations (TV Movie)
 1991 Dead in the Water (TV Movie)
 1991 White Lie (TV Movie)
 1991 Murder 101 (TV Movie)
Show Show Writer (15 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (11 credits)
Show Show Self (32 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | 5 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

William Condon

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Musicals are all about transitions. How you get in and out of numbers is more important than what happens inside of them. See more »

Trivia:

Directed two films where Ian McKellen played with two actresses he had previously co-starred in different stage productions of August Strindberg's "Dance of Death", both of them directed by Sean Mathias: Mr. Holmes (2015) with Frances de la Tour and The Good Liar (2019) with Helen Mirren. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed