No photo available. Represent Catherine Cookson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 40,574 this week

Catherine Cookson (I) (1906–1998)

Catherine Cookson was born on June 27, 1906 in Tyne Dock, South Shields, England as Katherine McMullen. She was a writer, known for Colour Blind (1998), Jacqueline (1956) and Rooney (1958). She was married to Tom Cookson. She died on June 11, 1998 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 91) in London, England, UK

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1024 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 128 people
created 27 Jun 2015
 
a list of 167 people
created 05 Oct 2012
 
a list of 42 people
created 12 Jun 2017
 
a list of 96 people
created 08 Aug 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Catherine Cookson's work have you seen?

Known For

Colour Blind Writer
(1998)
Jacqueline Writer
(1956)
Rooney Writer
(1958)
Romance Writer
(1977)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (24 credits)
 2000 The Secret (TV Mini-Series) (novel - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2000) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.1 (2000) ... (novel)
 2000 A Dinner of Herbs (TV Mini-Series) (novel - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (2000) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.5 (2000) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.4 (2000) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.3 (2000) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.2 (2000) ... (novel)
 1999 Tilly Trotter (TV Mini-Series) (novel - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1999) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.3 (1999) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.2 (1999) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.1 (1999) ... (novel)
 1998 Colour Blind (TV Mini-Series) (novel - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1998) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.1 (1998) ... (novel)
 1998 The Round Tower (TV Series) (novel)
 1997 The Moth (TV Movie) (novel)
 1997 Rag Nymph (TV Mini-Series) (novel - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1997) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.2 (1997) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.1 (1997) ... (novel)
 1997 The Wingless Bird (TV Mini-Series) (novel - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1997) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.2 (1997) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.1 (1997) ... (novel)
 1996 The Girl (TV Movie)
 1996 The Tide of Life (TV Mini-Series) (novel - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1996) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.2 (1996) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.1 (1996) ... (novel)
 1995 The Gambling Man (TV Mini-Series) (novel - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1995) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.2 (1995) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.1 (1995) ... (novel)
 1995 The Glass Virgin (TV Mini-Series) (novel - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1995) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.2 (1995) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.1 (1995) ... (novel)
 1994 The Dwelling Place (TV Mini-Series) (novel - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1994) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.2 (1994) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.1 (1994) ... (novel)
 1994 The Cinder Path (TV Mini-Series) (novel - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1994) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.2 (1994) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.1 (1994) ... (novel)
 1993 The Man Who Cried (TV Movie) (novel)
 1991 The Black Candle (TV Movie) (novel)
 1991 The Black Velvet Gown (TV Movie) (novels)
 1989 The Fifteen Streets (TV Movie) (novel)
 1980 Our John Willie (TV Mini-Series) (author - 5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (1980) ... (author)
- Episode #1.4 (1980) ... (author)
- Episode #1.3 (1980) ... (author)
- Episode #1.2 (1980) ... (author)
- Episode #1.1 (1980) ... (author)
 1979 The Mallens (TV Series) (novel)
 1977 Romance (TV Series) (novel - 1 episode)
- House of Men (1977) ... (novel)
 1971 Joe and the Gladiator (TV Mini-Series) (novel - 3 episodes)
- The Letter (1971) ... (novel)
- Gladiator in Danger (1971) ... (novel)
- Taggerine Ted (1971) ... (novel)
 1958 Rooney (novel)
 1956 Jacqueline (additional dialogue - novel "A Grand Man")
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "Romance" (filmed as Romance (1977)). See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She was awarded the OBE (Officer of the Order of the British Empire) in the 1985 Queen's Birthday Honours List and the DBE (Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire) in the 1993 Queen's New Year Honours List for her services to literature. See more »

Nickname:

Catherine Marchant See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed