Robert Cray


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 25,667 this week
Trailer
2:32 | Trailer
Born in Columbus, GA, in 1953, blues guitarist/vocalist Robert Cray has--along with Albert Collins and Stevie Ray Vaughan--been credited with helping to create the blues "renaissance" of the 1980s. He began his music career in 1979 and has won three Grammy awards, with his 1986 album "Strong Persuader" selling over one million copies. Cray's father... See full bio »

How Joshua Jackson's Co-Stars Fuel "Little Fires"

The former star of "The Affair" and "Fringe" talks from home about his new series, "Little Fires Everywhere."

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

National Lampoon's Animal House
Sun, Apr 12 10:15 PM PDT on RETRO (662)
National Lampoon's Animal House
Mon, Apr 13 5:14 AM PDT on RETRO (662)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 51 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 122 people
created 01 Aug 2015
 
a list of 99 people
created 20 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Cray's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Kalifornia Soundtrack
(1993)
Cop Land Soundtrack
(1997)
(1994)
Street Smart Soundtrack
(1987)

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Actor | Composer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (21 credits)
 2017 Conan (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Holly Hunter/Natasha Lyonne/Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm (2017) ... (performer: "You Must Believe in Yourself")
 2012 Die Harald Schmidt Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Show #90 (2012) ... (performer: "Won't Be Coming Home")
 2004 Hinter Gittern - Der Frauenknast (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Baby Blues (2004) ... (writer: "Old Love")
 2000 MTV Unplugged: Ballads (Video short) (writer: "Old Love")
 1997 Cop Land (writer: "I Can't Quit")
 1997 Eric Clapton: Live in Hyde Park (TV Special) (writer: "Old Love")
 1996 The Rich Man's Wife (writer: "SOME PAIN, SOME SHAME")
 1996/II Mother ("Across The Line")
 1996 A Tribute to Stevie Ray Vaughan (TV Special) (performer: "Love Struck Baby", "Six Strings Down", "Tick Tock", "SRV Shuffle")
 1996 The Truth About Cats & Dogs (producer: "Well I Lied")
 1995 The Wharf Rat (TV Movie) (performer: "No Big Deal") / (writer: "No Big Deal")
 1994 When a Man Loves a Woman (performer: "I'm a Good Man") / (writer: "I'm a Good Man")
 1993 Kalifornia (writer: "Playin' in the Dirt")
 1993 The Night We Never Met (performer: "Bouncin' Back")
 1992 Unplugged (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Eric Clapton (1992) ... (writer: "Old Love")
 1991 Eric Clapton: 24 Nights (TV Special documentary) (performer: "Watch Yourself", "Have You Ever Loved a Woman", "Worried Life Blues") / (writer: "Old Love")
 1991 Beverly Hills, 90210 (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Necessity Is a Mother (1991) ... (performer: "The Forecast (Calls For Pain)" - uncredited)
 1989 Skin Deep (writer: "I Can't Go Home")
 1987 Miami Vice (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Child's Play (1987) ... (performer: "The Dream" - uncredited)
 1987 Street Smart (writer: "The Last Time (I Get Burned Like This)", "Payin For It Now")
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (46 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Who's Been Talkin'?" (Tomato Records). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Facebook | Official Site

Alternate Names:

The Robert Cray Band

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Young Bob

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed