No photo available. Represent Paulinho Da Costa? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 607,874 this week

Paulinho Da Costa

Paulinho Da Costa was born on May 31, 1948 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. He is known for his work on The Mexican (2001), Traffic (2000) and The Hills Have Eyes (2006). See full bio »

June's Most Anticipated Streaming Titles

We look at the most anticipated streaming titles for June 2020, from "The Twilight Zone" Season 2 to Spike Lee's Da 5 Bloods.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Color Purple
Sun, Jun 07 11:00 AM PDT on BHER (161)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3217 people
created 17 Apr 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Paulinho Da Costa's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Mexican Soundtrack
(2001)
Traffic Music Department
(2000)
The Hills Have Eyes Music Department
(2006)
Sky High Music Department
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (26 credits)
 2019 The Secret Life of Pets 2 (musician: latin percussion)
 2016 The Secret Life of Pets (featured musician: Latin percussion)
 2006 The Ant Bully (musician: percussion)
 2006 The Hills Have Eyes (musician: percussions)
 2006 The Shaggy Dog (percussion - uncredited)
 2005 Sky High (musician: percussion)
 2000 Traffic (musician: percussion)
 1999 Mumford (musician: percussion - uncredited)
 1996 Eraser (musician: percussion - uncredited)
 1992 Cool World (percussion)
 1992 Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot (musician: percussion - uncredited)
 1991 Whitney Houston: I Belong to You (Video short) (musician: percussion)
 1990 Madonna: The Immaculate Collection (Video) (musician: percussion)
 1990 Days of Thunder (musician: percussion - uncredited)
 1990 Downtown (musician: percussion)
 1989 Madonna: Dear Jessie (Video short) (percussion)
 1989 Madonna: Like a Prayer (Video short) (percussion)
 1989 Powwow Highway (music performer)
 1987 Michael Jackson: Bad (Video short) (musician: percussion - uncredited)
 1987 Madonna: La Isla Bonita (Video short) (percussion)
 1986 Madonna: Open Your Heart (Video short) (percussion)
 1985 The Color Purple (percussion - uncredited)
 1985 We Are the World (TV Movie documentary) (musician: percussion - uncredited)
 1980 Terror Train (musician: jazz percussion)
 1979 Gloria Gaynor: I Will Survive (Video short) (musician: percussion)
 1979 Fast Break (musician - percussion, uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (11 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

the Diana Krall Band | Paulinho DaCosta
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Famous Brazilian percussionist who has contributed with countless artists from around the world such as Ivan Lins, César Camargo Mariano, Elton John, Christopher Cross, Diana Krall, Rita Lee, Celine Dion, Phil Collins, Eric Clapton, Janet and Michael Jackson, Marcus Miller, Maria Bethania, João Bosco, Nancy Wilson, Herb Alpert, Herbie Hancock, Quincy Jones, Prince, just to mention a few; and also... See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed