Frank De Felitta (1921–2016)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 12,938 this week
Trailer
2:14 | Trailer
Frank De Felitta was born on August 3, 1921 in Bronx, New York City, New York, USA as Frank Paul De Felitta. He was a writer and producer, known for The DuPont Show of the Week (1961), Assignment: Underwater (1960) and Z.P.G. (1972). He was married to Dorothy Helene Gilbert. He died on March 29, 2016 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Zulay Henao Teaches Jay Hand-to-Hand Combat

Jay Pharoah learns how to perform a military choke hold from actor and former Army soldier, Zulay Henao.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 2136 people
created 06 Sep 2011
 
a list of 770 people
created 01 Apr 2018
 
a list of 2647 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
list image
a list of 281 people
created 26 Mar 2011
 
a list of 199 people
created 30 May 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frank De Felitta's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. See more awards »

Photos

1 video »

Known For

(1960-1961)
Z.P.G. Writer
(1972)
(1952-1953)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (23 credits)
 1991 Scissors (screenplay)
 1989 The Penthouse (TV Movie) (teleplay)
 1982 The Entity (novel - as Frank DeFelitta) / (screenplay - as Frank DeFelitta)
 1979 The Two Worlds of Jennie Logan (TV Movie) (teleplay)
 1977 Audrey Rose (novel) / (screenplay)
 1974 The Savage Is Loose (written by - as Frank DeFelitta)
 1973 Trapped (TV Movie) (written by - as Frank DeFelitta)
 1972 Z.P.G. (written by)
 1968 Anzio (adaptation)
 1965 The Stately Ghosts of England (TV Movie)
 1962 The DuPont Show of the Week (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Emergency Ward (1962) ... (writer)
 1961 Witchcraft (TV Movie) (adaptation)
 1961 Assignment: Underwater (TV Series) (story by - 1 episode)
- Dead Weight (1961) ... (story by)
 1955 Windows (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Sub-Let (1955) ... (writer)
  Danger (TV Series) (1 episode, 1955) (writer - 3 episodes, 1954)
- The Dark Curtain (1955)
- Treasure of the Argo (1954) ... (writer)
- The Pattern of Truth (1954) ... (writer)
- Knee High to a Corpse (1954) ... (writer)
  Suspense (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes, 1954) (written by - 1 episode, 1954)
- The Iron Cop (1954) ... (writer)
- Main Feature: Death (1954) ... (written by)
- The Fourth Degree (1954) ... (writer)
 1954 Adventure (TV Series) (story editor - 1 episode)
- The Wonder Drugs (1954) ... (story editor)
  Armstrong Circle Theatre (TV Series) (1 episode, 1953) (writer - 8 episodes, 1951 - 1954)
- The Three Tasks (1954) ... (writer)
- The Parrot (1953)
- The Thirty-Eighth President (1953) ... (writer)
- Fable of Honest Harry (1952) ... (writer)
- Caprice (1952) ... (writer)
  Campbell Summer Soundstage (TV Series) (1 episode, 1954) (writer - 6 episodes, 1953 - 1954)
- Journey to Java (1954) ... (writer)
- Too Little a Kiss (1953) ... (writer)
- Solitaire (1953) ... (writer)
- Darling Come Home (1953) ... (writer)
 1953 Medallion Theatre (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Time for Heroes (1953) ... (writer)
 1953 The Plymouth Playhouse (TV Series) (adaptation - 1 episode)
- The Split Second (1953) ... (adaptation)
  Tales of Tomorrow (TV Series) (2 episodes, 1952) (by - 3 episodes, 1952 - 1953) (writer - 2 episodes, 1953) (script by - 1 episode, 1953)
- The Spider's Web (1953) ... (writer)
- The Fury of the Cocoon (1953) ... (script by)
- The Great Silence (1953) ... (by - as Frank DeFelitta)
- Another Chance (1953) ... (writer)
- The Fatal Flower (1952) ... (by)
 1953 Your Jeweler's Showcase (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode)
- Roman Interlude (1953) ... (teleplay)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

In 1966, he directed and wrote (with others, including Edwin Newman) an NBC News documentary called "Pearl Harbor."

Alternate Names:

Frank P. De Felitta | Frank DeFelitta | Frank DeFellita | Frank DeFellitta
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Raymond De Felitta. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed