STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 15,636 this week

Ken Dodd (I) (1927–2018)


Ken Dodd was born on November 8, 1927 in Knotty Ash, Liverpool, England as Kenneth Arthur Dodd. He was a writer, known for Hamlet (1996), The Ken Dodd Laughter Show (1979) and Alice in Wonderland (1999). He was married to Anne Jones. He died on March 11, 2018 in Knotty Ash, Liverpool, Merseyside, England. See full bio »

What Movie Makes John Cena Cry Like a Baby?

Dolittle star John Cena shares the movie that makes him ugly cry and gets us excited for his new film with Jackie Chan.

Watch now

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 384 images
updated 05 Jan 2019
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 28 Mar 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 02 Jun 2013
 
a list of 38 people
created 25 Mar 2013
 
a list of 750 people
created 05 Jan 2018
 
a list of 25 people
created 12 Mar 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ken Dodd's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Hamlet Yorick
(1996)
(1999)
Doctor Who Tollmaster
(1987)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (9 credits)
 2002 Ken Dodd: Another Audience with Ken Dodd (TV Special documentary) (written by)
 1996 Ken Dodd: Live Laughter Tour (Video documentary) (script)
 1994 Ken Dodd: An Audience with Ken Dodd (TV Special documentary) (uncredited)
 1982 Showbiz (TV Series)
 1979 The Ken Dodd Laughter Show (TV Series) (devised by - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1979) ... (devised by)
- Episode #1.5 (1979) ... (devised by)
- Episode #1.4 (1979) ... (devised by)
- Episode #1.3 (1979) ... (devised by)
- Episode #1.2 (1979) ... (devised by)
 1974-1976 World of Laughter (TV Series) (devised by - 19 episodes)
- Episode #3.7 (1976) ... (devised by)
- Episode #3.6 (1976) ... (devised by)
- Episode #3.5 (1976) ... (devised by)
- Episode #3.4 (1976) ... (devised by)
- Episode #3.3 (1976) ... (devised by)
 1960-1969 The Ken Dodd Show (TV Series) (script - 31 episodes)
- Episode #4.11 (1969) ... (script)
- Episode #4.10 (1967) ... (script)
- Episode #4.9 (1966) ... (script)
- Episode #4.8 (1966) ... (script)
- Episode #4.7 (1966) ... (script)
 1968 Doddy for Christmas (TV Movie) (script)
 1967 Doddy's Music Box (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1967)
Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (11 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (109 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (25 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He performed in the show, "How Tickled I Am!," at the London Palladium in London, England with The Williams Brothers, Stutz Bear Cats, Omar Pasha, and The Diddymen in the cast. Carole Todd was director.

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | 6 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Sir Ken Dodd | Ken Dodd O.B.E. | Ken Dodd OBE
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

How tickled I am! See more »

Trivia:

Dodd's stand-up comedy style is fast and relies on the rapid delivery of one-liner jokes. He has claimed that his comic influences include other Liverpool comedians like Arthur Askey, Robb Wilton, Tommy Handley and the "cheeky chappy" from Brighton, Max Miller. See more »

Trademark:

Carried a feather duster around, he refers to it as a "Tickling Stick" See more »

Nickname:

Doddy

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed