STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 54,085 this week

Bob Dole (I)


Bob Dole was born on July 22, 1923 in Russell, Kansas, USA as Robert Joseph Dole. He is an actor, known for Mr. & Mrs. Bridge (1990), National Geographic Explorer (1985) and Murphy Brown (1988). He has been married to Elizabeth Dole since December 6, 1975. He was previously married to Phyllis Holden. See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The '80s: The Decade That Made Us
Tear Down These Walls (S1, Ep5)
Fri, Nov 29 9:00 PM PST on NGCP (091)
The '80s: The Decade That Made Us
Tear Down These Walls (S1, Ep5)
Sat, Nov 30 3:00 AM PST on NGCP (091)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 26 Nov 2013
 
a list of 1502 people
created 28 Jun 2013
 
a list of 4512 people
created 02 Nov 2013
 
list image
a list of 1435 people
created 07 Dec 2015
 
a list of 100 people
created 19 Jun 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bob Dole's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Mr. & Mrs. Bridge Miscellaneous Crew
(1990)
National Geographic Explorer Editorial Department
(2006)
Murphy Brown Bob Dole
(1993)
The Daily Show Himself
(1999-2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 2001 The Pork Fizz Chronicles (TV Series)
Bob Dole (2001-2002)
 1993 Murphy Brown (TV Series)
Bob Dole
- All the Life That's Fit to Print (1993) ... Bob Dole
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (41 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (32 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercials for Viagra (late 1990's) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 3 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

BobDole.org

Alternate Names:

Fmr. Sen. Bob Dole | Robert Dole | Sen Robert Dole | Sen. Bob Dole | Sen. Robert Dole | Senator Bob Dole | Senator Robert Dole

Height:

6' 1½" (1.87 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Our intent will not be to create gridlock. Oh, except maybe from time to time. See more »

Trivia:

Underwent surgery for prostate cancer in 1993. See more »

Trademark:

Always holds a pen in his right hand See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed