No photo available. Represent Robert Dornan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,750 this week

Robert Dornan (I)

Robert Dornan was born on April 3, 1933 in New York City, New York, USA as Robert Kenneth Dornan. He is an actor, known for The Starfighters (1964), 12 O'Clock High (1964) and Hell on Wheels (1967). He has been married to Sallie Hansen since April 16, 1955. They have five children. See full bio »

'Waves' Trailer With Director's Commentary

Writer/director Trey Edward Shults talks about taking audiences on an emotional roller coaster in Waves.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

Dennis the Menace
Dennis at Boot Camp (S4, Ep9)
Sat, Nov 30 12:00 PM PST on KTLADT2 (199)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 20 May 2014
 
a list of 122 people
created 25 Jun 2012
 
a list of 277 people
created 14 Apr 2016
 
a list of 104 people
created 02 Feb 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Dornan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Starfighters Lt. John Witkowski
(1964)
12 O'Clock High Capt. Bob Fowler / Co-Pilot / Lt. Bob Fowler / Capt. Robert Fowler / Captain Johnson / Lieutenant Porter
(1965-1967)
Hell on Wheels Steve Robbins
(1967)
Men Into Space Radio Operator
(1960)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (16 credits)
 1971 Ironside (TV Series)
Paul (The Body)
- If a Body See a Body (1971) ... Paul (The Body) (as Robert K. Dornan)
 1968 The Rat Patrol (TV Series)
German Sergeant
- The Touch and Go Raid (1968) ... German Sergeant
 1967 Hell on Wheels
Steve Robbins
 1965-1967 12 O'Clock High (TV Series)
Capt. Bob Fowler / Lt. Bob Fowler / Co-Pilot / ...
- The Hunters and the Killers (1967) ... Capt. Bob Fowler
- The Fighter Pilot (1966) ... Capt. Bob Fowler
- The Pariah (1966) ... Capt. Bob Fowler
- The All-American (1966) ... Capt. Bob Fowler
- A Distant Cry (1966) ... Capt. Bob Fowler
 1966 To the Shores of Hell
Dr. Gary Donahue
 1966 The Fugitive (TV Series)
Doctor
- Shadow of the Swan (1966) ... Doctor
 1965 I Dream of Jeannie (TV Series)
Carson
- The Yacht Murder Case (1965) ... Carson
 1965/I Harlow
Photographer (uncredited)
 1965 Bewitched (TV Series)
Policeman
- Red Light, Green Light (1965) ... Policeman
 1964 The Starfighters
Lt. John Witkowski
 1963 A Gathering of Eagles
Non-Com (uncredited)
 1962 Dennis the Menace (TV Series)
Lt. Alden
- Dennis at Boot Camp (1962) ... Lt. Alden
 1962 Have Gun - Will Travel (TV Series)
Dandy
- Darwin's Man (1962) ... Dandy
 1961 X-15
Test Engineer (uncredited)
 1960 The Great Impostor
Reporter (uncredited)
 1960 Men Into Space (TV Series)
Radio Operator
- Verdict in Orbit (1960) ... Radio Operator
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

OFFICIAL SITE

Alternate Names:

Bob Dornan | Rep. Bob Dornan | Robert K. Dornan

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of Gertrude Consuelo (McFadden) and Harry Joseph Dornan. His mother was a Ziegfeld Follies showgirl, and vaudeville performer as part of an act called The McFadden Sisters. Her stage name was Bara Wilkes. His mother's sister was married to actor Jack Haley. See more »

Nickname:

B-1 Bob

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed