No photo available. Represent Anthony Dowell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,937 this week

Anthony Dowell

Anthony Dowell was born on February 16, 1943 in London, England as Anthony James Dowell. He is known for his work on Romeo and Juliet (1966), Valentino (1977) and Great Performances (1971). See full bio »

Who Sarah Wayne Callies Trusts to Raise a Family

The star of NBC's "Council of Dads" makes some unexpected picks for her own "Council of Moms," pulled from her favorite TV shows.

Watch the video

What's Streaming Now on Netflix?

"Peaky Blinders and "Better Call Saul" top our list of the best Netflix recs to watch now or add to your Watchlist.

See our Netflix picks

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 854 people
created 10 May 2012
 
a list of 332 people
created 07 Oct 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anthony Dowell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Romeo and Juliet Benvolio
(1966)
Valentino Vaslav Nijinsky
(1977)
Great Performances Carabosse / Drosselmeyer
(1995-2001)
Swan Lake Prince Siegfried
(1982)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (11 credits)
 1995-2001 Great Performances (TV Series)
Drosselmeyer / Carabosse
- The Nutcracker (2001) ... Drosselmeyer
- The Sleeping Beauty (1995) ... Carabosse
 1997 Peter and the Wolf (TV Short)
Grandfather / storyteller
 1990 The Prince of the Pagodas (TV Movie)
The Emperor
 1985 The Nutcracker (TV Movie)
Sugar Plum Fairy's Prince
 1982 Swan Lake (TV Movie)
Prince Siegfried
 1980 Live from Lincoln Center (TV Series)
Solor
 1977 Valentino
Vaslav Nijinsky
 1970 Cinderella (TV Movie)
The Prince
 1967 The Dream (TV Movie)
Oberon
 1966 Romeo and Juliet
Benvolio
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (18 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(April 12,1975 Matinee) He performed in the ballet, "Dances at a Gathering," "Monotones," and "Raymonda Act III, in a Royal Ballet production at the Royal Opera House in Covent Garden, London, England with Laura Connor, Ann Jenner, Monica Mason, Jennifer Penney, Lynn Seymour, David Ashmole, Michael Coleman, Wayne Eagling, David... See more »

Alternate Names:

Sir Anthony Dowell
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was awarded Royal Academy of Dancing's Queen Elizabeth II Coronation Award in 1994 for his services to dance. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed