Tina Fey


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 146 this week
Interview
0:53 | Interview
Elizabeth Stamatina Fey was born in 1970 in Upper Darby, Pennsylvania, just west of Philadelphia, to Xenobia "Jeanne" (Xenakes), a brokerage employee, and Donald Henry Fey, who wrote grant proposals for universities. Her mother is Greek, born in Piraeus, while her father had German, Northern Irish, and English ancestry. Going by the name of Tina, ... See full bio »

A Guide to the Films of Rian Johnson

From Brick to Knives Out, we explore the unique cinematic stylings of director Rian Johnson.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

SpongeBob SquarePants
Truth or Square (S6, Ep23)
Sat, Dec 07 9:30 AM PST on NIK (065)
Mean Girls
Sat, Dec 07 2:32 PM PST on 5MAX (554)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 100 images
updated 1 day ago
 
a list of 11 images
updated 9 months ago
 
a list of 179 people
updated 18 Sep 2018
 
a list of 38 images
updated 25 May 2018
 
a list of 150 people
updated 12 Feb 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 03 May 2014
 
a list of 46 people
created 07 Feb 2017
 
a list of 22 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 48 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 31 images
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tina Fey's work have you seen?

User Polls

Amy Poehler and Tina Fey Make 'Wine Country' Pairings

Wine Country stars Amy Poehler, Tina Fey, Maya Rudolph, Rachel Dratch, Ana Gasteyer, and Paula Pell select titles from their costars' filmographies to pair with their new Netflix comedy.

Watch now

Won 2 Golden Globes. Another 47 wins & 131 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Date Night Claire Foster
(2010)
Mean Girls Writer
(2004)
30 Rock Writer
(2006-2013)
Sisters Kate Ellis
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (21 credits)
  Untitled Tina Fey/Robert Carlock/Ted Danson Project (TV Series) (creator - 1 episode) (pre-production)
- Episode #1.1 ... (creator)
  Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (TV Series) (created by - 51 episodes, 2015 - 2019) (written by - 9 episodes, 2015 - 2019)
- Kimmy Says Bye! (2019) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Kimmy Finds a Liar! (2019) ... (creator)
- Kimmy Is Rich*! (2019) ... (creator)
- Sliding Van Doors (2019) ... (creator)
- Kimmy Is in a Love Square! (2019) ... (creator)
 2018 75th Golden Globe Awards (TV Special) (special material by)
 2017 Great News (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Honeypot! (2017) ... (written by)
  Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (head writer - 127 episodes, 1999 - 2006) (writer - 56 episodes, 1997 - 2004) (written by - 2 episodes, 2015 - 2017) (writing supervisor - 2 episodes, 1999 - 2000) (additional sketch - 1 episode, 2011) (supervising writer - 1 episode, 2000)
- Jimmy Fallon/Harry Styles (2017) ... (written by)
- Tracy Morgan/Demi Lovato (2015) ... (written by)
- Jimmy Fallon/Michael Bublé (2011) ... (additional sketch)
- Kevin Spacey/Nelly Furtado (2006) ... (head writer)
- Julia Louis-Dreyfus/Paul Simon (2006) ... (head writer)
 2015 Saturday Night Live: 40th Anniversary Special (TV Special) (written by)
 2015 72nd Golden Globe Awards (TV Special) (special material)
 2014 Cabot College (TV Movie)
 2014 71st Golden Globe Awards (TV Special) (special material)
  30 Rock (TV Series) (created by - 137 episodes, 2006 - 2013) (written by - 31 episodes, 2006 - 2013)
- Hogcock!/Last Lunch (2013) ... (creator) / (written by - segment "Last Lunch")
- A Goon's Deed in a Weary World (2013) ... (creator)
- Florida (2013) ... (creator)
- Game Over (2013) ... (creator)
- My Whole Life Is Thunder (2012) ... (creator)
 2013 70th Golden Globe Awards (TV Special) (special material)
 2007 30 Rock: Kenneth the Webpage (TV Series) (creator)
 2007 Saturday Night Live in the '90s: Pop Culture Nation (TV Special documentary)
 2004 Mean Girls (screenplay)
 2003 Saturday Night Live Weekend Update Halftime Special (TV Special) (head writer)
 2002 NBC 75th Anniversary Special (TV Special)
 2002 The Colin Quinn Show (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Final Show (2002) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.2 (2002) ... (writer)
- Pilot (2002) ... (writer)
 1999 Saturday Night Live 25 (TV Special documentary) (head writer) / (written by)
Show Show Actress (41 credits)
Show Show Producer (13 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (11 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (195 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (42 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Dean Winters reprises the role of the Mayhem Character for Allstate Insurance with 30 Rock (2006) Alum Tina Fey. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 14 Interviews | 40 Articles | 17 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Tina Faye | Elizabeth Fey

Height:

5' 4½" (1.64 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Stepping into the Saturday Night Live (1975) studio for the first time was momentous. The only equivalent would be doing The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) - stepping into the show that I grew up watching. And it has a live audience. Even with a taped audience, you can get them jacked up and they know it's their job to pretend they like it. But especially in New York, that live audience is a ... See more »

Trivia:

Gave birth to her second child at age 41, a daughter Penelope Athena Richmond on August 10, 2011. Child's father is her husband, Jeff Richmond. See more »

Trademark:

Characters with embarrassing addictions to junk food See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed