Fannie Flagg


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 172 this week
Trailer
2:38 | Trailer
Fannie Flagg was born on September 21, 1944 in Birmingham, Alabama, USA as Patricia Neal. She is an actress and writer, known for Fried Green Tomatoes (1991), Grease (1978) and Five Easy Pieces (1970). See full bio »

Why the Terminator Haunted Linda Hamilton's Dreams

Linda Hamilton has come a long way with Sarah Connor, from the original film to Terminator: Dark Fate.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Fried Green Tomatoes
Sat, Nov 16 4:11 AM PST on STZCI (625)
Grease
Sat, Nov 16 4:00 PM PST on DFC (104)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1578 people
created 08 Jun 2018
 
a list of 128 people
created 21 Oct 2018
 
a list of 100 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 210 people
created 11 Oct 2011
 
a list of 10 people
created 01 Dec 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Fannie Flagg's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1991)
Grease Nurse Wilkins
(1978)
(1970)
Wonder Woman Amazon Doctor
(1975)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (19 credits)
 1999 Crazy in Alabama
Sally
 1991 Fried Green Tomatoes
Teacher (uncredited)
 1987 My Best Friend Is a Vampire
Mrs. Capello
 1979-1986 The Love Boat (TV Series)
Laurie Ryan / Liz Merritt / Alicia Finch
 1985 George Burns Comedy Week (TV Series)
 1981-1982 Harper Valley P.T.A. (TV Series)
Cassie Bowman
- Harper Valley Sentinel (1982) ... Cassie Bowman
- The Return of Charlie's Chow Palace (1982) ... Cassie Bowman
- Grizzly Gap (1982) ... Cassie Bowman
- Harper Valley Hoedown (1982) ... Cassie Bowman
- Stella Rae (1982) ... Cassie Bowman
 1978 Grease
Nurse Wilkins
 1978 Rabbit Test
The President's Wife
 1977 Sex and the Married Woman (TV Movie)
Virginia Ladysmith
 1977 Fernwood Tonight (TV Series)
Sylvia Miller
- Episode #1.28 (1977) ... Sylvia Miller
- Lou Moffett on Land Deals (1977) ... Sylvia Miller
 1976 Stay Hungry
Amy
 1975 Wonder Woman (TV Series)
Amazon Doctor
- The New Original Wonder Woman (1975) ... Amazon Doctor
 1975 Home Cookin' (TV Movie)
Adelle
 1974 The New Candid Camera (TV Series)
 1971-1973 The New Dick Van Dyke Show (TV Series)
'Mike' Preston
- Guess Who's Coming to Seder (1973) ... 'Mike' Preston
- Big Brother Is Watching You (1973) ... 'Mike' Preston
- You Gotta Have Class (1973) ... 'Mike' Preston
- The Power of the Bleep (1973) ... 'Mike' Preston
- Will Baby Make Three? (1973) ... 'Mike' Preston
 1972 Love, American Style (TV Series)
Sally (segment "Love and the Bachelor Party")
 1971 Some of My Best Friends Are...
Helen (Mildred Pierce)
 1970 Five Easy Pieces
Stoney
 1964 CBS Repertoire Workshop (TV Series)
- Call Board No. 2 (1964)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Location management (1 credit)
Show Show Self (47 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "Can't Wait to Get to Heaven", 2006 See more »

Alternate Names:

Dick & Fannie
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

On growth: Remember if people talk behind your back, it only means you are two steps ahead. See more »

Trivia:

Her acting mentor was Dick Van Dyke. See more »

Trademark:

Outlandish tops and sweaters on Match Game (1973)

Nickname:

Patsy

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed