Robert J. Flaherty (1884–1951)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,882 this week
Trailer
3:54 | Trailer
Robert J. Flaherty was born on February 16, 1884 in Iron Mountain, Michigan, USA as Robert Joseph Flaherty. He was a director and writer, known for Louisiana Story (1948), Man of Aran (1934) and Elephant Boy (1937). He was married to Frances H. Flaherty. He died on July 23, 1951 in Brattleboro, Vermont, USA. See full bio »

Kelvin Harrison Jr. Schools Himself With His Watchlist

Kelvin Harrison Jr., the star of the new movie Waves, is getting a master class from these shows and movies.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 21 Dec 2013
 
a list of 35 people
created 28 Nov 2013
 
a list of 32 people
created 03 Sep 2015
 
a list of 41 people
created 01 Feb 2013
 
a list of 897 people
created 08 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert J. Flaherty's work have you seen?
Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Louisiana Story Director
(1948)
Man of Aran Director
(1934)
Elephant Boy Director
(1937)
Moana Director
(1926)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (15 credits)
 1950 The Titan: Story of Michelangelo (Documentary)
 1948 Louisiana Story (as Robert Flaherty)
 1942 The Land (Documentary short)
 1937 Elephant Boy (as Robert Flaherty)
 1935 Oidhche Sheanchais (Short)
 1934 Man of Aran (Documentary)
 1933 Art of the English Craftsman (Documentary short)
 1933 The English Potter (Documentary short)
 1933 The Glassmakers of England (Documentary short)
 1931 Industrial Britain (Documentary short) (uncredited)
 1928 White Shadows in the South Seas (early shooting, uncredited)
 1927 Twenty-Four-Dollar Island (Documentary short)
 1926 Moana (Documentary)
 1925 The Potterymaker (Documentary short)
 1922 Nanook of the North (Documentary)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (6 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "The Captain's Chair" (filmed as The Last Voyage of Captain Grant (1938))

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 6 Print Biographies | 12 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

R.J. Flaherty | Robert Flaherty | Flaherty
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

A film is the longest distance between two points.

Trivia:

Upon his death in 1951, poet e.e. cummings called him "a god among man," and Orson Welles compared him to Henry David Thoreau and Walt Whitman, describing him as "one of the two or three greatest people who ever worked in the medium.". See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed