STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,997 this week

Bryan Forbes (1926–2013)


Bryan Forbes was born on July 22, 1926 in Stratford, London, England as John Theobald Clarke. He was an actor and writer, known for The Guns of Navarone (1961), The Whisperers (1967) and Seance on a Wet Afternoon (1964). He was married to Nanette Newman and Constance Smith. He died on May 8, 2013 in Virginia Water, Surrey, England. See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Deadfall
Mon, Nov 18 2:00 PM PST on KCOPDT3 (189)
The Guns of Navarone
Tue, Nov 26 8:15 PM PST on KCOPDT3 (189)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 03 Aug 2018
 
a list of 40 people
created 08 May 2017
 
a list of 31 people
created 26 Jun 2014
 
a list of 47 people
created 10 Jan 2018
 
list image
a list of 191 people
created 2 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bryan Forbes's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 9 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1967)
The Angry Silence Journalist
(1960)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (42 credits)
 1986 First Among Equals (TV Mini-Series)
Derek Spencer
- Episode #1.5 (1986) ... Derek Spencer
 1985 Restless Natives
Driver
 1984 December Flower (TV Movie)
Harry Grey
 1978 International Velvet
Awards Presenter (uncredited)
 1965 King Rat
Radio (voice, uncredited)
 1964 Of Human Bondage (uncredited)
 1964 A Shot in the Dark
Camp Attendant (as Turk Thrust)
 1961 The Guns of Navarone
Cohn
 1960 The League of Gentlemen
Porthill
 1960 The Angry Silence
Journalist (uncredited)
 1959 Yesterday's Enemy
Dawson
 1958 Hell, Heaven or Hoboken
Young Lieutenant (as Brian Forbes)
 1953-1958 BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (TV Series)
Morris Townsend / Charles Hepworth / Dmitri Razoumikhin / ...
- The Heiress (1958) ... Morris Townsend
- The Gift (1954) ... Charles Hepworth
- Crime and Punishment (1953) ... Dmitri Razoumikhin
- The Road (1953) ... Robert Vanier
- Moonshine (1953) ... Michael Ransom
 1958 The Key
First Mate Weaver
 1957 Quatermass 2
Marsh
 1956 It's Great to Be Young!
Organ Salesman
 1956 Theatre (TV Movie)
Tom Fennel
 1956 Satellite in the Sky
Jimmy Wheeler
 1956 The Baby and the Battleship
Prof. Evans
 1956 The Extra Day
Harry
 1956 The Black Tent
Dying Soldier (scenes deleted)
 1956 Now and Forever
Frisby
 1955 The Vise (TV Series)
Donald Clifton
- The Bargain (1955) ... Donald Clifton
 1955 Passage Home
Shorty
 1955 The Colditz Story
Jimmy Winslow
 1954 Up to His Neck
Subby
 1954 Journey's End (TV Movie)
2nd Lt. Hibbert
 1954 An Inspector Calls
Eric
 1954 Man with a Million
Todd
 1953 Wheel of Fate
Ted Reid
 1953 Sea Devils
Willie
 1953 Raiders in the Sky
The Brat
 1952 The World in His Arms
William Cleggett
 1952 Flesh and Fury
Fighter (uncredited)
 1951 Green Grow the Rushes
Fred Starling - Biddle crew member
 1950 The Wooden Horse
Paul
 1949 Dear Mr. Prohack
Tony
 1949 All Over the Town
Trumble
 1949 Hour of Glory
Peterson - Dying Gunner (as Brian Forbes)
 1948 The Breadwinner (TV Movie)
Patrick Battle
 1946 Smith, Our Friend (Short)
Show Show Writer (33 credits)
Show Show Director (20 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Self (49 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in Wynyard Browne's play, "The Holly and the Ivy", at the Duchess Theatre in London, England, with Jane Baxter and Herbert Lomas in the cast. Frith Banbury was the director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 3 Interviews | 47 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bryan Forbes CBE | Brian Forbes | Turk Thrust
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

If you treat the production of films like the production of shoes, you end up with Hush Puppies. See more »

Trivia:

Was originally to direct Hopscotch (1980). See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed