No photo available. Represent Jerrold Freedman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 14,870 this week

Jerrold Freedman

Jerrold Freedman was born on October 29, 1941 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA as Jerrold Frank Freedman. He is a director and writer, known for The Psychiatrist (1970), Kojak (1973) and The Bold Ones: The Protectors (1969). See full bio »

The Worst Gifts in Our Favorite Holiday Films

On this IMDbrief, we break down the worst gifts ever given in our favorite holiday movies. For some great gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1164 people
created 05 Feb 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jerrold Freedman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Psychiatrist Director
(1970-1971)
Kojak Writer
(1973-1977)
(1969-1970)
Native Son Director
(1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (30 credits)
 1995 The O.J. Simpson Story (TV Movie) (as Alan Smithee)
 1993-1994 The X-Files (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Born Again (1994)
 1992 Condition: Critical (TV Movie)
 1989 Night Walk (TV Movie)
 1989 The Comeback (TV Movie)
 1988 Unholy Matrimony (TV Movie)
 1987 Family Sins (TV Movie)
 1986 Native Son
 1986 Thompson's Last Run (TV Movie)
 1986 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1985 MacGyver (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (1985) ... (as Alan Smithee)
 1985 Seduced (TV Movie)
 1984 Best Kept Secrets (TV Movie)
 1984 The Seduction of Gina (TV Movie)
 1983 Legs (TV Movie)
 1982 Victims (TV Movie) (directed by)
 1980 Borderline
 1980 The Boy Who Drank Too Much (TV Movie)
 1979 The Streets of L.A. (TV Movie)
 1979 Some Kind of Miracle (TV Movie)
 1978 Lawman Without a Gun (TV Movie)
 1974 The Last Angry Man (TV Movie)
 1973 Blood Sport (TV Movie)
 1973 A Cold Night's Death (TV Movie)
 1971 The Psychiatrist (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1970 The Bold Ones: The Senator (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Power Play (1970)
 1970 The Bold Ones: The Protectors (TV Series) (1 episode)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jerald Freedman | Jerry Freedman | Alan Smithee
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Writing courtroom thrillers as a novelist, under the pen-name J.F. Freedman

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed