Art Garfunkel


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 474 this week
Trailer
2:40 | Trailer
Art Garfunkel was born on November 5, 1941 in Forest Hills, New York, USA as Arthur Ira Garfunkel. He is known for his work on Carnal Knowledge (1971), The Rebound (2009) and Catch-22 (1970). He has been married to Kim Garfunkel since September 18, 1988. They have two children. He was previously married to Linda Grossman. See full bio »

What are These Stars Watching This Holiday Season?

Find out what movies Jim Gaffigan, Linda Hamilton, and more are watching during the holidays. For more gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 11 images
updated 25 Oct 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 30 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 41 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 22 Apr 2016
 
a list of 32 people
created 11 Dec 2013
 
a list of 43 people
created 07 Jul 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Art Garfunkel's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

(1971)
The Rebound Harry Finklestein
(2009)
Catch-22 Nately
(1970)
As Good as It Gets Soundtrack
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (3 credits)
 1999 The American Red Cross Holiday Music Spectacular (TV Movie) (song performer)
 1997 Kitchen (soundtrack)
  Brooklyn Bridge (TV Series) (singer - 33 episodes, 1991 - 1993) (theme song - 20 episodes, 1991 - 1992)
- No Time Like the Future (1993) ... (singer: theme music)
- The Hollywood Country Club (1993) ... (singer: theme music)
- Keeping Up with the Joneses (1993) ... (singer: theme music)
- The Date (1993) ... (singer: theme music)
- The Wild Pitch (1993) ... (singer: theme music)
Show Show Soundtrack (40 credits)
Show Show Actor (16 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (72 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (21 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album (w/Paul Simon: "Bridge Over Troubled Water", 1970. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 3 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Last.fm | See more »

Alternate Names:

Arthur Garfunkel | Simon & Garfunkel | Simon and Garfunkel | Artie Garr | Tom Graph

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I have a very sure-footed sense of what I like, and exactly how much I like it. Give me two listenings of a song, and I can tell you exactly how it sits with me, and...I know my musical taste. I know my ears, I know what I respond to. See more »

Trivia:

Took 40 excursions on his walk across America to complete the route from New York to Los Angeles from 1983 to 1997. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed