Larry Gatlin


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 20,811 this week
Trailer
2:33 | Trailer
Larry Gatlin was born on May 2, 1948 in Odessa, Texas, USA as Larry Wayne Gatlin. He has been married to Janis Ross since August 9, 1969. They have three children. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Welcome to Inspiration
Sat, Nov 23 10:30 PM PST on UPLIFTV (166)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1295 people
created 11 Dec 2015
 
a list of 690 people
created 26 Aug 2012
 
a list of 1024 people
created 14 Oct 2011
 
a list of 77 people
created 15 Sep 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Larry Gatlin's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Stroker Ace Soundtrack
(1983)
Next of Kin Soundtrack
(1989)
Big Bad John Soundtrack
(1990)
Deep in the Heart Soundtrack
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (16 credits)
 2018 America's Musical Journey (Documentary short) (writer: "Peace in the Valley")
 2014 The Marty Stuart Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Gatlin Brothers (2014) ... (writer: "Houston", "All The Gold In California" - uncredited)
 2012 Deep in the Heart (performer: "Deep In The Heart") / (writer: "Deep In The Heart")
 2011 The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Helena Bonham Carter/Larry Gatlin and The Gatlin Brothers (2011) ... (performer: "Black Gold")
 2010 Country's Greatest Stars Live: Vol. 1 (Video) (performer: "I Just Wish You Were Someone I Love") / (writer: "I Just Wish You Were Someone I Love")
 2009 Crook & Chase (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 2 July 2009 (2009) ... (writer: "Johnny Cash is Dead and His House Burned Down")
 2006 Today's Country Music (Video) (performer: "I Don't Wanna Cry") / (writer: "I Don't Wanna Cry")
 2003 American Idol (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- 10, 9, 8... Ah, You Know How the Rest Goes (2003) ... (writer: "I've Done Enough Dyin' Today")
 1990 Big Bad John (performer: "Houston") / (producer: "Houston") / (writer: "Houston")
 1989 Next of Kin (performer: "Brothers") / (writer: "Brothers")
 1983 Stroker Ace (performer: "What Have We Got To Lose") / (writer: "What Have We Got To Lose")
 1980 George Burns in Nashville??? (TV Special) (writer: "All the Gold in California", "Take Me to Your Lovin' Place")
 1979 Country Superstars of the 70s (TV Movie) (performer: "Country Is")
 1979 13th Annual Music City News Awards (TV Special) (writer: "Broken Lady", "I Don't Want To Cry", "I Just Wish You Were Someone I Loved", "All The Gold In California")
 1978 12th Annual Music City News Awards (TV Special) (performer: "Night Time Magic") / (writer: "Night Time Magic")
 1973 Gospel Road: A Story of Jesus (writer: "Help me", "Last supper")
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (85 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Host of an infomercial for Time-Life's "60s Country" music collection. See more »

Alternate Names:

Larry Gatlin & the Gatlin Brothers
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm an American by birth and a Texan by the grace of God (on his move from Texas to Nashville where he currently resides) (2011)

Trivia:

Joined the Grand Ole Opry with his brothers in 1976. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed