Goutam Ghose (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 17,727 this week
Trailer
2:16 | Trailer
Goutam Ghose was born on July 24, 1950 in Calcutta, West Bengal, India. He is a director and writer, known for Paar (1984), Patang (1993) and Yatra (2006). See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 11 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 11 people
created 03 Jun 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 06 Feb 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 05 Nov 2012
 
list image
a list of 84 people
created 10 Dec 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Goutam Ghose's work have you seen?

User Polls

11 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Paar Director
(1984)
Patang Director
(1993)
Yatra Director
(2006)
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (33 credits)
 2016 Shankhachil
 2012 L'archivio a oriente (Documentary)
 2010 Moner Manush
 2009 Kaalbela
 2006 Yatra
 2002 A Treasure in the Snow (Documentary)
 2001 Dekha
 2001 Kalahandi (Documentary)
 1998 Fakir (TV Short) (as Gautam Ghosh)
 1997 Gudia
 1996 Beyond the Himalayas (Documentary)
 1993 Patang
 1991 The Bird of Time (Documentary)
 1990 Mohor (Documentary)
 1987 Ek Ghat Ki Kahani (Documentary)
 1987 Maha Yatra
 1986 A Tribute to Odissi (Documentary)
 1986 Land of Sand Dunes (Documentary)
 1985 Parampara (TV Movie documentary)
 1984 Paar
 1982 Dakhal
 1981 Development in Irrigation (Documentary)
 1979 Our Land
 1974 Chains of Bondage (Documentary)
 1974 Hungry Autumn (Documentary)
 1973 New Earth (Documentary)
Show Show Writer (16 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (13 credits)
Show Show Composer (13 credits)
Show Show Actor (12 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (10 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Shri Gautam Ghose | Gautam Ghosh | Shri Gautam Ghosh
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed