STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 615 this week

Frank Gifford (1930–2015)


Frank Gifford was born on August 16, 1930 in Santa Monica, California, USA as Frank Newton Gifford. He is known for his work on Jerry Maguire (1996), Two-Minute Warning (1976) and Coach (1989). He was married to Kathie Lee Gifford, Astrid Gifford and Maxine Avis Ewart. He died on August 9, 2015 in Riverside, Connecticut, USA. See full bio »

Kelvin Harrison Jr. Schools Himself With His Watchlist

Kelvin Harrison Jr., the star of the new movie Waves, is getting a master class from these shows and movies.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Jerry Maguire
Fri, Nov 15 10:00 AM PST on WOMEN (584)
Jerry Maguire
Fri, Nov 15 8:00 PM PST on WOMEN (584)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 68 people
updated 9 months ago
 
a list of 76 images
updated 01 Jan 2016
 
a list of 35 images
updated 21 Sep 2015
 
a list of 49 people
updated 21 Sep 2015
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 22 May 2013
 
a list of 31 people
created 14 May 2018
 
a list of 31 people
created 22 Jun 2015
 
a list of 36 people
created 06 Aug 2017
 
a list of 2620 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frank Gifford's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Jerry Maguire Frank Gifford
(1996)
Two-Minute Warning Frank Gifford
(1976)
Coach Frank Gifford
(1995-1996)
Spin City Frank Gifford
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (26 credits)
 2009 Psych (TV Series)
Frank Gifford
- Any Given Friday Night at 10PM, 9PM Central (2009) ... Frank Gifford (voice)
 1997 Spin City (TV Series)
Frank Gifford
- An Affair to Remember (1997) ... Frank Gifford
 1995-1996 Coach (TV Series)
Frank Gifford
- You Win Some, You Lose Some (1996) ... Frank Gifford
- The Tight End (1995) ... Frank Gifford
- The Day I Met Frank Gifford (1995) ... Frank Gifford
 1996 Jerry Maguire
Frank Gifford
 1995 Kathie Lee's Rock n' Tots Cafe: A Christmas 'Giff' (Video short)
The Giff (voice)
 1993 ABC Monday Night Football (Video Game) (voice)
 1989 Life Goes On (TV Series)
Frank Gifford
- Corky Witnesses a Crime (1989) ... Frank Gifford
 1984 Webster (TV Series)
Frank Gifford
- You Can't Go Home Again (1984) ... Frank Gifford
 1984 1984 Summer Olympics Highlights (Video)
Narrator (voice)
 1976 Two-Minute Warning
Frank Gifford
 1976 The Six Million Dollar Man (TV Series)
Frank Gifford
- The Bionic Boy (1976) ... Frank Gifford
 1973 The World's Greatest Athlete
Announcer
 1968 Paper Lion
Frank Gifford
 1964 The Reporter (TV Series)
Cameo appearance
- How Much for a Prince? (1964) ... Cameo appearance
 1963 Hazel (TV Series)
Frank Gifford
- Hazel and the Halfback (1963) ... Frank Gifford
 1960 Turnpike Cop
 1959 Up Periscope
Ensign Cy Mount
 1958 Darby's Rangers
Squad Member (uncredited)
 1954 Sign of the Pagan
Bit Role (uncredited)
 1953 Walking My Baby Back Home
College Student (uncredited)
 1953 The All American
Stan Pomeroy
 1952 Bonzo Goes to College
Football Player (uncredited)
 1952 Sally and Saint Anne
McCarthy's Son (uncredited)
 1951 The Unknown Man
Law Student at Commencement (uncredited)
 1951 That's My Boy
Junior Jackson - Football Sequences (uncredited)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Self (101 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (18 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ads: National Fluid Milk Processor Promotions Board's "milk mustache" campaign (1996-97). See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | 7 Articles | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

F. Newton Gifford

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Two children with Kathie Lee Gifford: Cody Gifford (born in 1990) and Cassidy Gifford (born in 1993). See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed