No photo available. Represent Rochus Gliese? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 88,966 this week

Rochus Gliese (1891–1978)

Rochus Gliese was born on January 6, 1891 in Berlin, Germany. He was an art director and director, known for Komödie des Herzens (1924), Die schöne Prinzessin von China (1917) and The Lost Shadow (1921). He died on December 22, 1978 in West Berlin, West Germany. See full bio »

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 81 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 379 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 6783 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rochus Gliese's work have you seen?
Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Known For

(1924)
The Lost Shadow Director
(1921)
The Main Event Art Director
(1927)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Art director (22 credits)
Show Show Director (17 credits)
Show Show Production designer (13 credits)
Show Show Costume designer (8 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Set designer (w/Edgar G. Ulmer) for "Die Verbrecher" in Berlin, Germany. Written by Ferdinand Bruckner. Directed by Max Reinhardt.

Alternate Names:

Murglie
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was nominated for the Oscar for "Sunrise". See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed