STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 108,651 this week

Philip Gröning


Philip Gröning was born on April 7, 1959 in Düsseldorf, West Germany. He is a director and writer, known for Into Great Silence (2005), Love, Money, Love (2000) and The Policeman's Wife (2013). See full bio »

O'Shea Jackson Jr.'s Movie and TV Picks

The star of Straight Outta Compton and Just Mercy draws on his film school past to crown the greatest in art and entertainment.

Watch now

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 478 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 100 people
created 06 Apr 2015
 
a list of 50 people
created 03 Jan 2019
 
list image
a list of 286 people
created 27 Aug 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Philip Gröning's work have you seen?
12 wins & 22 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (10 credits)
 2005 Into Great Silence (Documentary)
 1998 Philosophie
 1993 Neues Deutschland (TV Movie) (segment "Opfer Zeugen")
 1988 Stachoviak! (Short)
 1988 Summer
 1983 Vom Trockenschwimmer (Short)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Editor (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (5 credits)
Show Show Sound department (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Max Jonathan Silberstein
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of the 'Official Competition' jury at the 71st Venice International Film Festival in 2014. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed