STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,016 this week

Stephen Herek


Stephen Herek was born on November 10, 1958 in San Antonio, Texas, USA as Stephen Robert Herek. He is a producer and director, known for Critters (1986), Mr. Holland's Opus (1995) and Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989). See full bio »

How 'Waves' Star Took Cues From Odell and Pharrell

Kelvin Harrison Jr. takes inspiration from his real life to help craft one of the most intense dramas of the year in Waves.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure
Sun, Nov 17 11:57 AM PST on STZENFS (651)
The Mighty Ducks
Sun, Nov 17 7:00 PM PST on HBOF (522)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 31 Jan 2011
 
a list of 670 people
created 18 Jan 2014
 
a list of 327 people
created 23 Apr 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stephen Herek's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Critters Director
(1986)
(1995)
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (3 credits)
 2016-2019 MacGyver (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 62 episodes)
- Mason + Cable + Choices (2019) ... (co-executive producer)
- Treason + Heartbreak + Gum (2019) ... (co-executive producer)
- No-Go + High-Voltage + Rescue (2019) ... (co-executive producer)
- Friends + Enemies + Border (2019) ... (co-executive producer)
- Murdoc + Helman + Hit (2019) ... (co-executive producer)
 2013 Reverse Runner (executive producer)
 1998 Holy Man (producer)
Show Show Director (31 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Stephen R. Herek | Steve Herek

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Attended the University of Texas at Austin. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed