STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,723 this week

Rajkumar Hirani


Rajkumar Hirani was born on November 20, 1962 in Nagpur, Maharashtra, India. He is a writer and editor, known for Munna Bhai M.B.B.S. (2003), PK (2014) and 3 Idiots (2009). See full bio »

Who Nearly Starred in 'Charlie's Angels'?

Some of Hollywood's biggest actresses have played Charlie's Angels. Who else nearly landed a role in the franchise?

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 18 images
updated 25 Oct 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 39 people
created 03 Sep 2015
 
a list of 24 people
created 12 Jun 2018
 
a list of 38 people
created 11 Oct 2015
 
a list of 21 people
created 24 Sep 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rajkumar Hirani's work have you seen?

User Polls

53 wins & 22 nominations. See more awards »

Top 10 Stars of Indian Movies and Web Series

Here's a look at the stars who shone the brightest across Indian movies and web series, consistently ranking highest on the IMDb STARmeter chart in 2019.

See the full list

Known For

(2003)
PK Writer
(2014)
3 Idiots Writer
(2009)
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (10 credits)
 2018 Sanju
 2017 3 idiotas (based on the movie "3 Idiots" written by)
 2014 PK
 2012 Ferrari Ki Sawaari (original story and dialogue)
 2012 Nanban (screenplay)
 2009 3 Idiots (screenplay)
 2007 Shankardada Zindabad (story)
 2006 Carry On, Munna Bhai (dialogue) / (screenplay) / (story)
 2004 Shankar Dada MBBS (story)
 2003 Munna Bhai M.B.B.S. (screenplay) / (writer)
Show Show Editor (10 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Friend with Aamir Khan. See more »

Trademark:

Avante garde protagonists who are non-conformists and very unconventional in their way of approaching life See more »

Nickname:

Raju

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed