Hirohito (1901–1989)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 31,697 this week
Trailer
1:57 | Trailer
Hirohito was born on April 29, 1901 in Tokyo, Japan. He was married to Princess Nagako Kuni. He died on January 7, 1989 in Tokyo. See full bio »

Died:

(age 87) in Tokyo, Japan

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 07 Jan 2017
 
a list of 126 people
created 29 Apr 2015
 
a list of 24 people
created 04 Sep 2018
 
a list of 38 people
created 20 Jul 2018
 
a list of 226 people
created 02 Oct 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hirohito's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Arrivée du prince du Japon Hiro Hito Himself: Crown Prince of Japan
(1921)
Treffpunkte Himself
(1971)
Tokyo 1964: Games of the XVIII Olympiad Himself - Japanese Emperor
(1964)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (7 credits)
 1994 Biography (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Harry S. Truman (1994) ... Himself (uncredited)
 1973 Britain Welcomes the Emperor and Empress of Japan (Documentary short)
Himself
 1972 Sapporo 1972: XI Olympic Winter Games (TV Mini-Series)
Himself
 1971 Treffpunkte (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Episode dated 12 October 1971 (1971) ... Himself (as Kaiser Hirohito)
 1965 Tokyo Olympiad (Documentary)
Himself (Emperor of Japan) (uncredited)
 1964 Tokyo 1964: Games of the XVIII Olympiad (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Japanese Emperor
- Opening Ceremony (1964) ... Himself - Japanese Emperor
 1921 Arrivée du prince du Japon Hiro Hito (Documentary)
Himself: Crown Prince of Japan (as Prince Hiro Hito)
Show Show Archive footage (70 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 11 Portrayals | 1 Article | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Emperor Hirohito | Kaiser Hirohito | Prince Hirohito | Prince Hiro Hito | Shôwa Tennô

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

We must endure the unendurable and bear the unbearable. [From his remarks upon announcing Japan's decision to surrender in WW2]

Trivia:

Also known as the Showa Emperor, from the name of his reign era. (after the Meiji Restoration, Japanese eras - the traditional dating system, was reset to follow the reigns of the emperors:

Meiji: Reign of Mutsohito 1868 - 1912 Taisho: Reign of Yoshihito 1912 - 1926 Showa: Reign of Hirohito 1926 - 1989 Heisei: Reign of Akihito 1989 - 2019 Reiwa: Reign of Naruhito 2019 - present). See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed