Christopher Hitchens (1949–2011)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,498 this week
Trailer
2:24 | Trailer
Christopher Eric Hitchens (born April 13, 1949) was a British-American author, journalist, and literary critic. He was a columnist at Vanity Fair, The Atlantic, The Nation, Slate, and Free Inquiry. Hitchens is known for his atheism and anti-theism and was a firm believer in the Enlightenment values of secularism, humanism, and reason. Hitchens ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 62) in Houston, Texas, USA

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 15 Dec 2016
 
a list of 25 people
created 24 Apr 2016
 
a list of 35 people
created 25 Mar 2012
 
a list of 49 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 40 people
created 04 Oct 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Christopher Hitchens's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (6 credits)
 2017 On an Electric Night (Short) (quotation)
 2004 Texas: America Supersized (TV Movie documentary)
 2002 The Trials of Henry Kissinger (Documentary) (book "The Trial of Henry Kissinger")
 1994 Hell's Angel (TV Special documentary)
 1989 Frontiers (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Cyprus: Stranded in Time (1989) ... (writer)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (67 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Author of the non-fiction book, "Hostage to History: Cyprus From the Ottomans to Kissinger." See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | 6 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The totalitarian, to me, is the enemy - the one that's absolute, the one that wants control over the inside of your head, not just your actions and your taxes. See more »

Trivia:

He moved to the United States in 1981 where he became a naturalized citizen. See more »

Trademark:

Deep, smooth voice See more »

Nickname:

Hitch See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed