Sang-soo Hong


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,636 this week
Trailer
1:29 | Trailer
Sang-soo Hong was born on October 25, 1960 in Seoul, Korea. He is a director and writer, known for Night and Day (2008), Right Now, Wrong Then (2015) and On the Beach at Night Alone (2017). See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 31 Jul 2018
 
a list of 49 people
created 08 Nov 2015
 
a list of 45 people
created 17 Sep 2017
 
a list of 32 people
created 13 Jul 2017
 
a list of 21 people
created 22 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sang-soo Hong's work have you seen?
46 wins & 79 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Night and Day Director
(2008)
(2015)
Our Sunhi Director
(2013)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Writer | Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Director (27 credits)
Show Show Writer (25 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sang-Su Hong

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When I finish a film, I feel like I have overcome a certain hurdle. It's really good for me as a human being, and I hope that for some people, my films will do the same thing. See more »

Trivia:

Member of the 'Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences' (AMPAS) since 2018. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed