STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 60,090 this week

Margaret Irving (I) (1898–1988)


Margaret Irving was born on January 18, 1898 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA as Margaret Elizabeth Feidler. She was an actress, known for Animal Crackers (1930), San Francisco (1936) and Sh! The Octopus (1937). She was married to William Frederick James. She died on March 5, 1988 in Westminster, California, USA. See full bio »

What to Stream for Black History Month

IMDb takes a look at 5 inspiring documentaries to stream this Black History Month.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 520 people
created 04 Aug 2017
 
list image
a list of 604 people
created 26 Nov 2016
 
a list of 1380 people
created 29 Oct 2014
 
a list of 18 people
created 09 Oct 2017
 
a list of 1824 people
created 11 Aug 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Margaret Irving's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Animal Crackers Mrs. Whitehead
(1930)
San Francisco Della Bailey
(1936)
Sh! The Octopus Polly Crane
(1937)
The People's Choice Augusta 'Aunt Gus' Peoples / Augusta 'Aunt Gus' Bennett / Augusta 'Aunt Gus' Bennett Peoples
(1955-1958)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (37 credits)
 1960 77 Sunset Strip (TV Series)
Mrs. Logan
- Created He Them (1960) ... Mrs. Logan
 1958 M Squad (TV Series)
Landlady
- The Case of the Double Face (1958) ... Landlady
 1955-1958 The People's Choice (TV Series)
Augusta 'Aunt Gus' Peoples / Augusta 'Aunt Gus' Bennett / Augusta 'Aunt Gus' Bennett Peoples
- Missing Moolah (1958) ... Augusta 'Aunt Gus' Peoples
- Rollo's Wedding (1958) ... Augusta 'Aunt Gus' Peoples
- The First Anniversary (1958) ... Augusta 'Aunt Gus' Peoples
- Rollo Makes Good (1958) ... Augusta 'Aunt Gus' Peoples
- Ladies' Aide (1958) ... Augusta 'Aunt Gus' Peoples (unconfirmed)
 1957 General Electric Theater (TV Series)
Mrs. Wilson
- Imp on a Cobweb Leash (1957) ... Mrs. Wilson
 1956 Highway Patrol (TV Series)
Irene Tewell
- Hit and Run (1956) ... Irene Tewell
 1955 Ain't Misbehavin'
Mrs. Grumbacher (uncredited)
 1955 My Little Margie (TV Series)
Nan Carter
- Hawaii Story (1955) ... Nan Carter
 1945 The Beautiful Cheat
Olympia Haven
 1944 In Society
Mrs. Winthrop (uncredited)
 1939 Mr. Moto's Last Warning
Madame Delacour
 1938 Kentucky
Woman with Man at Race Track (uncredited)
 1938 Sweethearts
Madame (uncredited)
 1938 The Toy Wife
Madame DeCambri (uncredited)
 1938 Love, Honor and Behave
Nan Bowleigh
 1938 The Baroness and the Butler
Countess Olga
 1938 Little Miss Roughneck
Mrs. Gertrude 'Gert' LaRue
 1937 Sh! The Octopus
Polly Crane
 1937 Under Suspicion
Laura Walters
 1937 Wife, Doctor and Nurse
Mrs. Cunningham
 1937 The Outcasts of Poker Flat
The Duchess
 1937 Men in Exile
Mother Haines
 1936 Charlie Chan at the Opera
Mme. Lilli Rochelle
 1936 Four Days Wonder
Aunt Jessica
 1936 Follow Your Heart
Louise Masetti
 1936 Women Are Trouble
Frances Blaine
 1936 San Francisco
Della Bailey
 1936 I Married a Doctor
Maude Dyer
 1936 Captain Calamity
Mamie Gruen
 1936 Wife vs. Secretary
Edna Wilson (uncredited)
 1936 Exclusive Story
Mrs. Higgins
 1935 Thanks a Million
Mrs. Kruger
 1935 The Lady in Black (Short)
 1934 A Peach of a Pair (Short)
Dinner Guest (uncredited)
 1931 Sheer Luck
Patsy
 1930 Animal Crackers
Mrs. Whitehead
 1926 The Broadway Boob
Mabel Golden
 1922 Radio-Mania
Mary Langdon
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Margaret Irving-James

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Fair-haired American vaudeville and screen actress, in films from 1922. Best known as foil to the Marx Brothers in Animal Crackers (1930).

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed