Steve Irwin (II) (1962–2006)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,899 this week
Trailer
1:25 | Trailer
Steve Irwin was born in 1962 to parents Lyn and Bob Irwin, who were animal naturalists. He shared the love for animals all his life, stemming from being raised at the Queensland Reptile and Fauna Park. There, he partook in daily duties of animal feeding and care. He quickly established himself with the Queenland's government on the process of the ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Happy Feet
Sun, Feb 23 10:12 AM PST on FREFRM (066)
Crikey! It's the Irwins
Robert's Python Swim (S2, Ep2)
Sun, Feb 23 11:00 PM PST on APL (071)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 12 Jun 2017
 
a list of 22 people
created 08 Sep 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Steve Irwin's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Dr. Dolittle 2 The Crocodile Hunter
(2001)
Happy Feet Trev
(2006)
(1997-2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (4 credits)
 2006 Happy Feet
Trev (voice)
 2002 Baha Men: Crocodile Rock (Video short)
Steve Irwin
 2001 Dr. Dolittle 2
The Crocodile Hunter
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (34 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (39 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Discovery Channel Pro Racing Team See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | 5 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'll meet my match when I'm dead. See more »

Trivia:

Although it was widely reported that the stingray's barb had come out, got stuck in his chest and he pulled it out. (additionally with reporters adding "He pulled out the 'plug', but it was like being stabbed with a dirty dagger"). His eyewitness/cameraman confirmed that those reports were actually wrong and that Irwin could not be saved due to the stingray's deadly venom. See more »

Trademark:

Exuberant screen personality See more »

Nickname:

Steveo See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed