No photo available. Represent Sonny James? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 20,871 this week

Sonny James (I) (1928–2016)

Sonny James was born on May 1, 1928 in Hackleburg, Alabama, USA as James Hugh Loden. He was married to Doris Shrode. He died on February 22, 2016 in Nashville, Tennessee, USA. See full bio »

Which Celebrity Does Jeff Probst Want on "Survivor"?

Host and executive producer Jeff Probst thinks this celebrity would make the perfect "Survivor" contestant.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 23 Feb 2017
 
a list of 765 people
created 04 Jan 2016
 
a list of 352 people
created 18 Dec 2015
 
a list of 124 people
created 01 May 2015
 
a list of 151 people
created 24 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sonny James's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

Slap Shot Soundtrack
(1977)
Young Ones Soundtrack
(2014)
Kleptomania Soundtrack
(1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (13 credits)
 2014 Young Ones (performer: "Young Love")
 2008 The Sweet Lady with the Nasty Voice (Documentary) (writer: "Right Or Wrong")
 2007 Opry Video Classics: Love Ballads (Video) (performer: "Young Love")
 2007 Opry Video Classics: Songs That Topped the Charts (Video) (performer: "You're the Only World I Know") / (writer: "You're the Only World I Know")
 1996 A Holiday for Love (TV Movie) (writer: "CHRISTMAS IN MY HOMETOWN")
 1995 Kleptomania (writer: "You're the Only World I Know")
 1993 Lipstick on Your Collar (TV Mini-Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.5 (1993) ... (performer: "Young Love")
 1977 Slap Shot (performer: "A Little Bit South of Saskatoon") / (writer: "A Little Bit South of Saskatoon")
 1971 The Johnny Cash Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- History of Country Music: Part 2 (1971) ... (performer: "Endlessly")
 1967 Hillbillys in a Haunted House (performer: "The Cat Came Back", "The Minute You're Gone" - uncredited)
 1966 Las Vegas Hillbillys (performer: "WHAT MAKES A MAN WANDER", "I'LL KEEP HOLDING ON", "TRUE LOVE'S A BLESSING" - uncredited)
 1966 Nashville Rebel (performer: "Do What You Do, Do Well", "Take Good Care of Her")
 1957 The DuPont Show of the Month (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Crescendo (1957) ... (performer: "A Mighty Lovable Man")
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Self (30 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "The Best of Sonny James" (ZHA) See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Joni James and Sonny James were awarded a Star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame for Recording at 6630 Hollywood Boulevard in Hollywood, California. See more »

Nickname:

The Southern Gentleman

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed