Beverly Johnson (III)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,332 this week
Trailer
2:31 | Trailer
Beverly Johnson was born on October 13, 1952 in Buffalo, New York, USA as Beverly Ann Johnson. She is an actress and producer, known for Loaded Weapon 1 (1993), Martin (1992) and Crossroads (2002). She was previously married to Danny Sims and Billy Potter. See full bio »

How 'Waves' Star Took Cues From Odell and Pharrell

Kelvin Harrison Jr. takes inspiration from his real life to help craft one of the most intense dramas of the year in Waves.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Good Deeds
Thu, Nov 21 9:00 PM PST on BET (063)
Martin
Blackboard Jungle Fever (S1, Ep17)
Fri, Nov 22 6:00 AM PST on VH1 (088)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 36 people
created 05 Nov 2015
 
a list of 1203 people
created 05 Jun 2014
 
a list of 10000 people
created 28 Dec 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Beverly Johnson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Loaded Weapon 1 Doris Luger
(1993)
Martin Miss Trinidad
(1993)
Crossroads Kit's Mom
(2002)
The Meteor Man Woman Doctor
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (32 credits)
 2012 Good Deeds
Brenda
 2010 Meet the Browns (TV Series)
Kate
- Meet the Old Fling (2010) ... Kate
- Meet the Other Man (2010) ... Kate
 2002/I Crossroads
Kit's Mom
 2000 Down 'n Dirty
Sandra Collins
 1998 54
Elaine's Patron
 1998 3rd Rock from the Sun (TV Series)
Prell
- 36! 24! 36! Dick!: Part 2 (1998) ... Prell
- 36! 24! 36! Dick!: Part 1 (1998) ... Prell
 1997 How to Be a Player
Robin
 1997 Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (TV Series)
Fashion Director
- As Westbridge Turns (1997) ... Fashion Director
 1997 True Vengeance (Video)
Lt. Kada Wilson
 1996 Red Shoe Diaries (TV Series)
Lorri
- The Forbidden Zone (1996) ... Lorri
 1996 Crossworlds (Video)
The Queen
 1996 The Parent 'Hood (TV Series)
Mrs. Jordan
- I'm O'Tay, You're O-Tay (1996) ... Mrs. Jordan
 1995 The Umbra Conspiracy (Video Game)
Margaret Aitken
 1995 Ray Alexander: A Menu for Murder (TV Movie)
Alana Durand
 1995 The Wayans Bros. (TV Series)
Miss Kika
- I'm Too Sexy for My Brother (1995) ... Miss Kika
 1994 A Brilliant Disguise
Barbara
 1994 Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (TV Series)
Mrs. Cox
- The House of Luthor (1994) ... Mrs. Cox
- Barbarians at the Planet (1994) ... Mrs. Cox
 1994 The Mommies (TV Series)
Beverly Johnson
- The Exercist (1994) ... Beverly Johnson
 1993 A Perry Mason Mystery: The Case of the Wicked Wives (TV Movie)
Jane Marlowe Morrison
 1993 The Cover Girl Murders (TV Movie)
Michaela
 1992-1993 Law & Order (TV Series)
Marcela Di Portago / Salamotu
- Black Tie (1993) ... Marcela Di Portago
- Consultation (1992) ... Salamotu
 1993 The Meteor Man
Woman Doctor
 1993 Loaded Weapon 1
Doris Luger
 1993 Martin (TV Series)
Miss Trinidad
- Blackboard Jungle Fever (1993) ... Miss Trinidad
 1990 Hunter (TV Series)
Allistar Lang
- This Is My Gun (1990) ... Allistar Lang
 1989 Michael Jackson: Liberian Girl (Video short)
Beverly Johnson
 1989 Bobby Brown: On Our Own (Video short)
Beverly Johnson (uncredited)
 1980 The Sky Is Gray (TV Movie)
John Lee's Mother
 1979 Ashanti
Dr. Anansa Linderby
 1978 Crisis in Sun Valley (TV Movie)
Beverly
 1977 The Baron
Recepcionist
 1975 Deadly Hero
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (62 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Was the first African-American model to appear on the cover of "Vogue" magazine See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | 2 Pictorials | See more »

Alternate Names:

Beverley Johnson

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Longtime friend of Janice Dickinson. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed