STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 21,631 this week

Dom Joly


Dom Joly was born on November 15, 1968 in Beirut, Lebanon as Dominic John Romulus Joly. He is an actor and director, known for Trigger Happy TV (2000), Trigger Happy TV (2003) and World Shut Your Mouth (2005). He is married to Stacey Joly. They have two children. See full bio »

What to Stream for Black History Month

IMDb takes a look at 5 inspiring documentaries to stream this Black History Month.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 4187 people
created 09 Jan 2018
 
a list of 80 people
created 27 May 2014
 
a list of 10 people
created 10 Aug 2012
 
a list of 1958 people
created 10 Sep 2016
 
a list of 198 people
created 25 Dec 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dom Joly's work have you seen?
1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Trigger Happy TV Various Characters
(2000-2016)
Trigger Happy TV Various Roles
(2003)
(2005)
The Mark Thomas Comedy Product Miscellaneous Crew
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (7 credits)
 2000-2016 Trigger Happy TV (TV Series)
Various Characters
- Hey, That's Christmas! (2016) ... Various Characters
- The Elves Are Revolting (2016) ... Various Characters
- Call Da' Police (2016) ... Various Characters
- Selfie Warden (2016) ... Various Characters
- PC Wheezy (2016) ... Various Characters
 2013-2016 In the Night Castle... (TV Series)
Dragon-Dragon
- Fall Down Ball (2016) ... Dragon-Dragon
- Sneezing (2015) ... Dragon-Dragon
- Double Trouble (2014) ... Dragon-Dragon
- Dragon-Dragon gets lost (2014) ... Dragon-Dragon
- Nick Jr. Royal Party (2013) ... Dragon-Dragon (voice)
 2012-2013 Fool Britannia (TV Series)
Various Characters
- Episode #2.6 (2013) ... Various Characters
- Episode #2.5 (2013) ... Various Characters
- Episode #2.4 (2013) ... Various Characters
- Episode #2.3 (2013) ... Various Characters
- Episode #2.2 (2013) ... Various Characters
 2009 Things Talk (TV Movie)
Turntable (voice)
 2008 The Wrong Door (TV Series)
 2006 Dom Joly's Happy Hour (TV Series)
- India (2006)
- Europe (2006)
- Australia (2006)
- Mexico (2006)
- Russia (2006)
 2003 Trigger Happy TV (TV Series)
Various Roles
- Episode #1.4 (2003) ... Various Roles
- Episode #1.3 (2003) ... Various Roles
- Episode #1.2 (2003) ... Various Roles
- Episode #1.1 (2003) ... Various Roles
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (94 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

'Don't get mad - get even' by Dom Joly, The Independent: Extra, The Independent Newspaper [UK], Monday 14th April 2008, pg 2 -5, Independent News & Media Limited

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dominic Joly
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I didn't send my kids to boarding school. It made sense for my parents since they were living in Lebanon but I don't see the point of having kids if you're just going to send them off to prison. I felt trapped with 50 people I hated for five years and I want my kids to have a home life. People who send their kids to boarding school have too much money and have given up on being parents. The ... See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed