STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,886 this week

Pauline Kael (1919–2001)


Pauline Kael was born in Petaluma, CA, in 1919, and attended the University of California at Berkeley in the 1930s. She tried and failed to work as a playwright in her 20s, and began writing film reviews as a freelance writer for film journals in the 1950s. After success with national magazines in the 1960s and publishing her first book, "I Lost ... See full bio »

How 'Waves' Star Took Cues From Odell and Pharrell

Kelvin Harrison Jr. takes inspiration from his real life to help craft one of the most intense dramas of the year in Waves.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2620 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
a list of 22 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 61 people
created 26 Dec 2012
 
a list of 8 people
created 17 May 2018
 
a list of 13 people
created 15 Apr 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pauline Kael's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins. See more awards »

Known For

The Magical Eye Herself (film critic, The New Yorker)
(1989)
The Mike Douglas Show Herself - Film Critic
(1970)
Arena Herself
(1977)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (9 credits)
 1991 The Complete Citizen Kane (TV Movie documentary)
Herself
 1989 The Magical Eye (Documentary)
Herself (film critic, The New Yorker)
 1982 Stelle emigranti (TV Movie documentary)
Herself
 1982 The South Bank Show (TV Series documentary)
Herself
 1977 Film: Robert Altman and Pauline Kael (Video documentary short)
Herself
 1977 Arena (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- Cinema (1977) ... Herself
 1971 The David Frost Show (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #3.124 (1971) ... Herself
 1970 The Mike Douglas Show (TV Series)
Herself - Film Critic
- Episode #9.224 (1970) ... Herself - Film Critic
- Episode #9.163 (1970) ... Herself - Film Critic
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
 2018 What She Said: The Art of Pauline Kael (Documentary)
Herself
 2017 The Whole Plate (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- Auteur Theory vs. Michael Bay (2017) ... Herself
 2014 Life Itself (Documentary)
Herself (uncredited)
 2013 Big Joy: The Adventures of James Broughton (Documentary)
Herself
 2000 American Masters (TV Series documentary)
Herself - Film Critic
- Clint Eastwood: Out of the Shadows (2000) ... Herself - Film Critic
 1998 A Soldier's Daughter Never Cries
Herself (with Woody Allen) (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "When the Lights Go Down" (Holt, Rinehart & Winston) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 2 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | 5 Articles | See more »

Height:

5' (1.52 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Beverly D'Angelo] She's a wonderful actress and a delightful comedian. She's really a symbol of what's wrong with movies right now, that a woman so beautiful and talented can't seem to get lead roles. It's rough for a woman. She's been around for a while, so hey just don't think of her. But she's so gorgeous and so much fun to watch. Every time I see a movie with some bland new actress who "... See more »

Trivia:

Her first book, "I Lost It At The Movies", contains a lengthy put-down of Herbert Biberman's famous film, "Salt Of The Earth". However, she describes in the article various scenes, moments and lines of dialogue which are not in the final version of the film as shown, although they are in the published version of the screenplay. This led several people to allege that she had panned the film ... See more »

Trademark:

Razor-sharp writing. See more »

Nickname:

The Bird Woman Of Petaluma

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed