STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 70 this week

Ross Kemp


Ross Kemp was born on July 21, 1964 in Barking, Essex, England. His mother, Jean, was a hairdresser and his father, John, was a policeman with the Metropolitan Police force. He has a brother named Darren who is a documentary producer for the BBC. Ross attended Shenfield High School, where he is remembered as an excellent athlete. He wanted to be an... See full bio »

What to Stream With Your Family Right Now

Here's our quick guide to the best family-friendly movies and shows you can stream right now.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 33 people
created 20 Oct 2018
 
a list of 32 people
created 16 Jun 2013
 
a list of 39 people
created 27 Jun 2015
 
a list of 256 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 103 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ross Kemp's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

EastEnders Grant / Grant Mitchell
(1990-2016)
Ultimate Force SSgt. Henry 'Henno' Garvie / Henno Garvie / S / Sgt Henry 'Henno' Garvie
(2002-2006)
(2007-2009)
Without Motive DC Jack Mowbray
(2000-2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (27 credits)
 1990-2016 EastEnders (TV Series)
Grant / Grant Mitchell
- Episode dated 27 December 2016 (2016) ... Grant (credit only)
- Episode dated 9 September 2016 (2016) ... Grant Mitchell
- Episode dated 8 September 2016 (2016) ... Grant Mitchell
- Episode dated 6 September 2016 (2016) ... Grant Mitchell
- Episode dated 5 September 2016 (2016) ... Grant Mitchell
 2009 10 Minute Tales (TV Series)
Liam
- The Running of the Deer (2009) ... Liam
 2007 Robbie the Reindeer in Close Encounters of the Herd Kind (TV Short)
Trooper #2 (voice)
 2002-2006 Ultimate Force (TV Series)
SSgt. Henry 'Henno' Garvie / Henno Garvie / S / ...
- Violent Solutions (2006) ... SSgt. Henry 'Henno' Garvie
- The Dividing Line (2006) ... Henno Garvie
- Slow Bomb (2006) ... SSgt. Henry 'Henno' Garvie
- Charlie Bravo (2006) ... SSgt. Henry 'Henno' Garvie
- The Changing of the Guard (2006) ... SSgt. Henry 'Henno' Garvie
 2005 Extras (TV Series)
Ross Kemp
- Ross Kemp & Vinnie Jones (2005) ... Ross Kemp
 2004 A Line in the Sand (TV Movie)
Gavin Hughes / Frank Perry
 2004 Spartacus (TV Movie)
Cinna
 2003 The Crooked Man (TV Movie)
Harry Fielding
 2003 Colosseum: Rome's Arena of Death (TV Movie)
Verus (voice)
 2002 The Paper Round (TV Short)
Accused Man
 2000-2001 Without Motive (TV Series)
DC Jack Mowbray
- The Final Pursuit (2001) ... DC Jack Mowbray
- Hindsight (2001) ... DC Jack Mowbray
- Seeing Ghosts (2001) ... DC Jack Mowbray
- At the Edge (2001) ... DC Jack Mowbray
- Declaring War (2001) ... DC Jack Mowbray
 2000 A Christmas Carol (TV Movie)
Eddie Scrooge
 2000 In Defence (TV Series)
Sam Lucas
- Episode #1.4 (2000) ... Sam Lucas
- Episode #1.3 (2000) ... Sam Lucas
- Episode #1.2 (2000) ... Sam Lucas
- Episode #1.1 (2000) ... Sam Lucas
 2000 Hero of the Hour (TV Movie)
Richie Liddle
 1998 EastEnders: The Mitchells - Naked Truths (Video)
Grant Mitchell
 1998 City Central (TV Series)
Dilly Dally
- Nothing Like a Dame (1998) ... Dilly Dally
 1993 Doctor Who: Dimensions in Time (TV Short)
Grant Mitchell
 1990 The Manageress (TV Series)
Defender
- A Match for Anyone (1990) ... Defender
 1990 The Chief (TV Series)
PC Dennis Scovell
- Episode #1.3 (1990) ... PC Dennis Scovell
- Episode #1.2 (1990) ... PC Dennis Scovell
 1989 Birds of a Feather (TV Series)
Detective Inspector Monk
- Shift (1989) ... Detective Inspector Monk
 1989 Screen Two (TV Series)
Police officer
- The Picnic (1989) ... Police officer
 1988 London's Burning (TV Series)
Liver Salts
- Episode #1.3 (1988) ... Liver Salts
 1987 The Moneymen (TV Movie)
3rd Dealer
 1987 Playing Away
Sonny
 1986-1987 Emmerdale (TV Series)
Graham Lodsworth
- Episode #1.1127 (1987) ... Graham Lodsworth
- Episode #1.1126 (1987) ... Graham Lodsworth
- Episode #1.1125 (1987) ... Graham Lodsworth
- Episode #1.1124 (1987) ... Graham Lodsworth
- Episode #1.1123 (1987) ... Graham Lodsworth
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (79 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (23 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for NSPCC See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Twitter | See more »

Alternate Names:

@Ross Kemp

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Are we not failing the next generation when we allow a community to become scared of its own children? We have to find some way of stopping these guns falling into the hands of young people or more young lives will be wasted.

Trivia:

As of 2017 he is the 9th-longest serving actor in the history of EastEnders (1985) (tied with Dean Gaffney and Shaun Williamson), and behind only Adam Woodyatt, Steve McFadden, Perry Fenwick, Sid Owen, Rudolph Walker, a tied Mike Reid and Todd Carty, John Bardon, and a tied Bill Treacher, James Alexandrou, Derek Martin, Jake Wood and Jamie Borthwick), having played the character Grant Mitchell ... See more »

Trademark:

Bald head

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed