No photo available. Represent Thomas Keneally? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,579 this week

Thomas Keneally

Thomas Keneally, (born October 7, 1935, Sydney, Australia), Australian writer best known for his historical novels. Keneally's characters are gripped by their historical and personal past, and decent individuals are portrayed at odds with systems of authority. At age 17 Keneally entered a Roman Catholic seminary, but he left before ordination; the ... See full bio »

Kevin Smith Answers 26 Questions About Sundance

Clerks premiered at the Sundance Film Festival 26 years ago, so we asked Kevin Smith 26 questions about the festival.

Watch the video

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1328 people
created 06 May 2018
 
a list of 1145 people
created 29 Dec 2011
 
a list of 648 people
created 21 Jun 2017
 
list image
a list of 11 people
created 18 Jun 2018
 
a list of 181 people
created 19 Jun 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Thomas Keneally's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1993)
Silver City Writer
(1984)
Essington Writer
(1974)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (14 credits)
  The Great Hunger (screenplay) (pre-production)
 2012 The People Speak Australia (TV Movie documentary)
 1999 Olympic Glory (Documentary short) (writer)
 1993 Schindler's List (book)
 1988 The Fremantle Conspiracy (TV Movie) (idea)
 1987 Australia (TV Mini-Series documentary)
 1984 Silver City
 1980 The World on Monday (TV Series) (script - 1 episode)
- Ned Kelly: The Making of a Myth (1980) ... (script)
 1979 Screenplay (TV Series) (book - 1 episode)
- Gossip from the Forest (1979) ... (book)
 1974 Essington (TV Movie)
 1972-1974 Behind the Legend (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- William Bligh (1974)
- Douglas Mawson (1972)
 1973 Libido (segment "The Priest")
 1972 The Survivor (TV Movie)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (18 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Won the 1982 Booker Prize for his novel 'Schindler's Ark'. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Tom Keneally
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Keneally's home in Sydney's Northern Beaches has its own trophy room. In it, hangs pictures, plaques and signed shirts of his beloved Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles rugby league team. He remarked, "Now, these people really are involved in serious magic. Forget the Booker Prize (which he won in 1982 for his book, Schindler's Ark). If Cliffy Lyons (Sea Eagles legend) comes up to me and says, you know, ... See more »

Trivia:

Oskar Schindler's story went relatively unknown for several decades before Keneally wrote it. It was only after emigrating to America that Leopold Pfefferberg (one of the Schindlerjuden) began talking to any author he could find about publishing the story. All were unreceptive. Thomas Keneally only happened to meet Pfefferberg by chance, and upon learning that he was a Holocaust survivor, ... See more »

Nickname:

Tom

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed