Graham Kennedy (I) (1934–2005)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 13,605 this week
Trailer
0:34 | Trailer
Born in Melbourne in 1934 Graham Kennedy remains an icon in Australian TV, an accolade earned from his hosting of the long-running In Melbourne Tonight (1957) or IMT on Channel Nine. With his sidekick Bert Newton and aided and abetted by a range of brillant comedians including Joff Allen and a young Patti McGrath, now Bert Newton's wife, Kennedy ... See full bio »

What Movie Makes John Cena Cry Like a Baby?

Dolittle star John Cena shares the movie that makes him ugly cry and gets us excited for his new film with Jackie Chan.

Watch now

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 19 Sep 2012
 
a list of 1024 people
created 14 Oct 2011
 
a list of 506 people
created 03 Dec 2010
 
a list of 20 people
created 09 Oct 2016
 
a list of 206 people
created 30 Jul 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Graham Kennedy's work have you seen?

User Polls

14 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

The Club Ted Parker
(1980)
(1983)
(1984)
(1979)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (15 credits)
 1987 Travelling North
Freddie
 1987 Les Patterson Saves the World
Brian Lannigan
 1984 The Killing Fields
Dougal
 1984 Five Mile Creek (TV Series)
Walker the Hawker
- Bang the Big Drum (1984) ... Walker the Hawker
 1983 The Return of Captain Invincible
Prime Minister
 1983 Silent Reach (TV Mini-Series)
Chasser Fitzpatrick
- Episode #1.2 (1983) ... Chasser Fitzpatrick
- Episode #1.1 (1983) ... Chasser Fitzpatrick
 1980 The Club
Ted Parker
 1979 The Odd Angry Shot
Harry
 1976 Don's Party
Mack / design engineer
 1976 Power Without Glory (TV Series)
Clive Parker
- Rough and Tumble (1976) ... Clive Parker
 1975 The Box
Graham Kennedy
 1966 They're a Weird Mob
Graham Kennedy
 1959 On the Beach
Bit Part (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (21 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Magazine: "The Video Age", Editor Jim Murphy, Letters Editor Graham Kennedy. Syme Community Newspapers, Melbourne ISSN 0810-5456 See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 3 Interviews | 8 Articles | See more »

Height:

5' 7½" (1.71 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You know this old style of American family series? Well, I sit there and cry. See more »

Trivia:

He was awarded the Australian Centenary Medal in the 2001 Queen's New Years Honours List for his services to the entertainment industry. See more »

Nickname:

The King of Television See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed