John F. Kennedy (1917–1963)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,902 this week
Trailer
2:05 | Trailer
John Fitzgerald Kennedy was born on May 29, 1917 in Brookline, Massachusetts, to Rose Kennedy (née Rose Elizabeth Fitzgerald) and Joseph P. Kennedy. John was named after his maternal grandfather, John "HoneyFitz" Fitzgerald, the mayor of Boston. John was very ill as a child and was given the last rites five times, the first one being when he was a... See full bio »

Died:

(age 46) in Dallas, Texas, USA

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Thirteen Days
Tue, Sep 17 4:35 AM PDT on HBOLAT (525)
Thirteen Days
Tue, Sep 17 4:35 AM PDT on HBO (093)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 12 Jan 2018
 
a list of 25 people
created 15 Feb 2016
 
a list of 37 people
created 30 Dec 2016
 
list image
a list of 39 people
created 01 Mar 2014
 
a list of 44 people
created 27 Dec 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John F. Kennedy's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1964)
(1962)
Kraft Theatre Writer
(1956)
Startime Himself
(1959-1960)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (4 credits)
 1966 NBC White Paper (TV Series documentary) (book "Why England Slept" - 1 episode)
- The Age of Kennedy, Part I: The Early Years (1966) ... (book "Why England Slept" - uncredited)
 1964 Profiles in Courage (TV Series) (based on his Pulitzer prize-winning book - 1 episode)
- Oscar W. Underwood (1964) ... (based on his Pulitzer prize-winning book)
 1962 The John Glenn Story (Documentary short) (with the approval of The President of the United States - as The President of the United States)
 1956 Kraft Theatre (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- A Profile in Courage (1956) ... (writer)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (58 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (650 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Montreal Gazette (excerpt from "Ask Not" speech) See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Biographical Movies | 28 Print Biographies | 39 Portrayals | 20 Articles | 6 Pictorials | 24 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

JFK | John Fitzgerald Kennedy | John Kennedy | Pres. John F. Kennedy | President John F. Kennedy | President John F Kennedy | President Kennedy | Senator John F. Kennedy | Kennedy | The President of the United States

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

We shall do our part to build a world of peace where the weak are safe and the strong are just. We are not helpless before the task or hopeless of its success. Confident and unafraid, we must labor on--not towards a strategy of annihilation but towards a strategy of peace. See more »

Trivia:

The failure of the Bay of Pigs Invasion, the construction of the Berlin Wall, and a negotiated settlement between the pro-Western government of Laos and the Pathet Lao communist movement made Kennedy believe that another failure to stop Communist expansion would fatally damage U.S. credibility with its allies and his own reputation. Kennedy was thus determined to "draw a line in the sand" and ... See more »

Trademark:

He always put his hand in the pocket of his suit Jacket See more »

Nickname:

Shafty See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed