Alan King (I) (1927–2004)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 934 this week
Trailer
1:07 | Trailer
Alan King was born on December 26, 1927 in New York City, New York, USA as Irwin Alan Kniberg. He was an actor and producer, known for Casino (1995), Rush Hour 2 (2001) and Cat's Eye (1985). He was married to Jeanette Sprung. He died on May 9, 2004 in Manhattan, New York City. See full bio »

Would Sarah Wayne Callies Bring Back Lori Grimes?

The TV actress recalls her favorite memory working on "The Walking Dead" and weighs in on what really happened to Lori Grimes.

Watch the video

Editors' Picks: What to Watch on Disney Plus

"The Mandalorian," "Gravity Falls," and Free Solo top our list of the best Prime Video recs to watch now or add to your Watchlist.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Law & Order
Securitate (S3, Ep20)
Sun, Mar 29 11:00 PM PDT on WE (122)
Rush Hour 2
Mon, Mar 30 10:20 AM PDT on HBOZ (524)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 33 people
created 10 May 2017
 
a list of 34 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 28 images
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 34 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alan King's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Casino Andy Stone
(1995)
Rush Hour 2 Steven Reign
(2001)
Cat's Eye Dr. Vinny Donatti
(1985)
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (41 credits)
 2004 Mind the Gap
Herb Schweitzer
 2002 Sunshine State
Murray Silver
 2001 Rush Hour 2
Steven Reign
 2000 Family Guy (TV Series)
The Don
- There's Something About Paulie (2000) ... The Don (voice)
 1999 Family Law (TV Series)
Hy Adlin
- The Nanny (1999) ... Hy Adlin
 1999 Chicago Hope (TV Series)
Larry Lensky
- Big Hand for the Little Lady (1999) ... Larry Lensky
 1998 Murphy Brown (TV Series)
God
 1998 The Brave Little Toaster Goes to Mars (Video)
Supreme Commander (voice)
 1995 Dad, the Angel & Me (TV Movie)
Bernie
 1995 The Infiltrator (TV Movie)
Rabbi Hier
 1995 Casino
Andy Stone
 1994 Love & War (TV Series)
 1993 Law & Order (TV Series)
Jonathan Shapiro
- Securitate (1993) ... Jonathan Shapiro
 1992 Blossom (TV Series)
Rabbi Hyman Greenblatt
- Losing Your... Religion (1992) ... Rabbi Hyman Greenblatt
 1992 Night and the City
Ira 'Boom Boom' Grossman
 1991 The Golden Girls (TV Series)
Mel Bushman
- Melodrama (1991) ... Mel Bushman
 1990 Shalom Sesame (TV Series)
Simon Maccabee
- Chanukah (1990) ... Simon Maccabee (voice)
 1990 The Bonfire of the Vanities
Arthur Ruskin
 1990 Thirtysomething (TV Series)
Dr. Ben Teitelman
- Prelude to a Bris (1990) ... Dr. Ben Teitelman
 1989 Enemies, A Love Story
Rabbi Lembeck
 1988 Memories of Me
Abe
 1986 The Alan King Show (TV Movie)
Alan 'Coop' Cooper
 1985 Cat's Eye
Dr. Vinny Donatti
 1983 Lovesick
Lionel Gross, M.D.
 1982 Author! Author!
Kreplich
 1982 I, the Jury
Charles Kalecki
 1980 Pinocchio's Christmas (TV Movie)
Maestro Fire-Eater (voice)
 1980 Just Tell Me What You Want
Max Herschel
 1978 How to Pick Up Girls! (TV Movie)
Manny Shiller
 1977 Seventh Avenue (TV Mini-Series)
Harry Lee
- Episode #1.3 (1977) ... Harry Lee
- Episode #1.2 (1977) ... Harry Lee
- Episode #1.1 (1977) ... Harry Lee
 1972 The Corner Bar (TV Series)
 1971 The Anderson Tapes
Pat Angelo
 1968 That's Life (TV Series)
- Life in Suburbia (1968)
- The Honeymoon (1968)
 1968 Bye Bye Braverman
The Rabbi
 1966 ABC Stage 67 (TV Series)
Leo
 1961 Operation Snafu
T / Sgt Buzzer
 1957 The Helen Morgan Story
Benny Weaver
 1956 The Girl He Left Behind
Maguire
 1956 Miracle in the Rain
Sgt. Gilbert 'Gil' Parker
 1955 Hit the Deck
Shore Patrol
Show Show Producer (23 credits)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (148 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

In 1972, he produced an unsold pilot called "The Bar" about a bartender, played by Fred Gwynne, who got involved with his patrons problems - usually not to their benefit. He recast the pilot, and the sitcom became "The Corner Bar", starring Gabriel Dell in the summer of 1972 and Anne Meara and Eugene Roche in the summer of 1973. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | 8 Articles | See more »

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

If I walk into a restaurant and I see a sign "Food like Mother used to cook," I report them to the Board of Health. See more »

Trivia:

Hosted the Academy Awards in 1972. See more »

Trademark:

Cigars

Nickname:

The Last Angry Man of the Suburbs

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed