Andrey Konchalovskiy


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,455 this week
Trailer
1:56 | Trailer
The Russian theatre and film director Andrei Konchalovsky is an elder brother of Nikita Mikhalkov, born August, 20, 1937. As a youngster he planned to pursue a career of a musician and learned to play piano but his love for cinema outweighed and he entered VGIK-the major state film school where he studied under Mikhail Romm. At VGIK he met Andrei ... See full bio »

Camila Mendes Has Feelings About "Riverdale" Season 5

Camila Mendes, aka Veronica on "Riverdale," thinks time jumps and college drama are in store for Season 5 of her hit TV show.

Watch now

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Nutcracker in 3D
Wed, Jan 29 3:20 AM PST on TMC (599)
The Nutcracker in 3D
Wed, Jan 29 6:20 AM PST on TMC (598)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 08 Sep 2016
 
a list of 27 people
created 16 Oct 2016
 
a list of 26 people
created 11 Jan 2013
 
a list of 33 people
created 01 Jan 2012
 
a list of 36 people
created 19 Nov 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Andrey Konchalovskiy's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 33 wins & 40 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2002)
Paradise Writer
(2016)
Runaway Train Director
(1985)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (36 credits)
 2020 Dorogie tovarishchi (writer) (filming)
 2019 Sin (written by)
 2016 Paradise (screenplay)
 2014 Bitva za Ukrainu (Documentary) (story)
 2014 The Postman's White Nights (written by)
 2010 The Nutcracker in 3D (screenplay - as Andrei Konchalovsky)
 2008 The Demons of St. Petersburg (from an original idea by - as Andrei Konchalovsky)
 2007 Moscow Chill
 2007 Gloss
 2007 To Each His Own Cinema (segment "Dans le Noir", as Andrei Konchalovsky)
 1997 The Odyssey (TV Mini-Series) (teleplay - 2 episodes)
- Part II (1997) ... (teleplay - as Andrei Konchalovsky)
- Part I (1997) ... (teleplay - as Andrei Konchalovsky)
 1991 The Inner Circle (written by - as Andrei Konchalovsky)
 1987 Shy People (screenplay - as Andrei Konchalovsky) / (story - as Andrei Konchalovsky)
 1986 Duet for One (as Andrei Konchalovsky)
 1984 Maria's Lovers (screenplay - as Andrei Konchalovsky)
 1979 The First Day
 1979 Siberiade (as Andrey Mikhalov-Konchalovskiy)
 1978 Krov i pot (as Andrey Mikhalkov-Konchalovskiy)
 1977 Transsibirskiy ekspress (TV Movie) (screenplay - as A. Mikhalkov-Konchalovskiy)
 1976 A Slave of Love (screenplay - as A. Mikhalkov-Konchalovskiy)
 1974 The Fierce One (screenplay - as A. Mikhalkov-Konchalovskiy)
 1973 The Seventh Bullet (as Andrey Mikhalkov-Konchalovskiy)
 1972 Zhdyom tebya, paren... (as Andrey Mikhalkov-Konchalovskiy)
 1971 Konets atamana (as A. Mikhalkov-Konchalovskiy)
 1970 Dyadya Vanya (screenplay)
 1968 Tashkent - gorod khlebny (as A. Mikhalkov-Konchalovskiy)
 1966 Andrei Rublev (as Andrey Mikhalkov-Konchalovskiy)
 1965 The First Teacher (screenplay)
 1964 Bolshoy fitil (as A. Konchalovskiy)
 1962 Ivan's Childhood (uncredited)
Show Show Director (29 credits)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Location management (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (24 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Andreï KonchalovskI | Andrei Konchalovski | A. Konchalovskiy | Andrei Konchalovsky | A. Mikhalkov-Konchalovskiy | Andrey Mikhalkov-Konchalovskiy | Andrey Mikhalov-Konchalovskiy
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Directed two Oscar nominated performances: Eric Roberts and Jon Voight in Runaway Train (1985). See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed