Baran Kosari


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 16,523 this week
Trailer
1:57 | Trailer
Baran Kosari was born in 1985 in Tehran. She graduated from Soureh academy. The Best Papa Of World (1991) is her first acting experiment. Since then, she acted in her mother's movie Rakhshan Banietemad, Narges (1991), The Blue Scarf (1994), The May Lady (1997), Rain and Landsman episode - from Kish Stories episode (1998), Under The Skin Of The City... See full bio »

Tony Hawk Teaches Jay Pharoah to Skateboard

When Jay Pharoah wants to become the most versatile actor in the world, he turns to experts to teach him new skills.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 31 Dec 2010
 
a list of 71 people
created 15 Aug 2014
 
a list of 90 people
created 17 Jan 2018
 
list image
a list of 32 people
created 13 Jan 2019
 
a list of 83 people
created 05 Oct 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Baran Kosari's work have you seen?
4 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

I'm Not Angry! Setareh
(2014)
Permission Afrooz
(2018)
The Nameless Alley Mohaddeseh
(2015)
Mainline Sara
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (56 credits)
 2020 Popular
Afsaneh Shirkhodayi
 2019 Repression
Maliheh
 2019 Numbness
Mary
 2019 Alive
Asma
 2018 The Last Fiction
Mandana (voice)
 2018 Astigmatism
Samira
 2018 Permission
Afrooz
 2018 Anonymity
Reyhaneh
 2017 Blockage
Narges
 2017 Chanél
Sahra
 2017 The Red Trauma
Sanaa
 2016 7 Months Pregnant
Ra'na
 2016 Lantouri
Baroon
 2016 Gold Tooth (TV Mini-Series)
 2015 A Persian Melody
Gohar
 2015 The Girl's House
Bahar
 2015 The Nameless Alley
Mohaddeseh
 2014 Mastane
Tarane
 2014 I'm Not Angry!
Setareh
 2014 Tales
 2012 I Am a Mother
Ava Delnavaz
 2012 Laboratory
Niloofar Pakzad
 2012 Hatred
Zhaleh
 2011 Fairy Tale
Hadis Masroor
 2011 Absolutely Tame Is a Horse
Nastaran
 2011 A Cube of Sugar
Grooms Relative
 2010 Please Don't Disturb
Roshanak
 2010 Nothing
Yekta
 2009 Kolah Ghermezi 88 (TV Series)
Khaleh Baran
 2009 Mizak
 2009 Heiran
Mahi
 2008 Avantage (Short)
 2008 Shirin
Woman in audience
 2008 Ablah (Short)
 2008 Tambourine
Shirin
 2007 Tofigh-e Ejbari
Simin
 2007 The Third Day
Samireh
 2006 Sahebdelan (TV Series)
 2006 Mainline
Sara
 2006 Crossroads
Mahsa
 2005 Gilane
Maygol
 2004 Girl's Dormitory
Roya
 2003 Dancing in the Dust
Rayhaneh
 2001 Under the Skin of the City
Mahboubeh
 1999 Baran-O-Bumi (Short)
 1998 The May Lady
 1992 Nargess
Show Show Costume designer (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Actress Baran | Baran Cinema | See more »

Height:

5' 5¼" (1.66 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Doughter of director Rakhshan Banietemad and producer Jahangir Kosari.

Nickname:

Lady of Cinema of Iran

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed