No photo available. Represent Gerhard Lamprecht? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 280,908 this week

Gerhard Lamprecht (I) (1897–1974)

Gerhard Lamprecht was born on October 6, 1897 in Berlin, Germany. He was a director and writer, known for Children of No Importance (1926), Menschen untereinander (1926) and Schwester Veronica (1927). He was married to Elisabeth Donath. He died on May 4, 1974 in West Berlin, West Germany. See full bio »

Died:

(age 76) in West Berlin, West Germany

Janelle Monáe Brings Sci-Fi Expertise to "Homecoming"

The acclaimed actor and musician goes deep on androids, UFOs, and the films she studied for Season 2 of "Homecoming."

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 144 people
created 12 Jan 2019
 
list image
a list of 109 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 380 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 2603 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 
a list of 100 people
created 13 Aug 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gerhard Lamprecht's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

(1926)
(1927)
The Old Fritz Director
(1928)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Writer | Producer | Actor
Hide Hide Show Show Director (62 credits)
 1958 Menschen im Werk (Documentary short)
 1942 Diesel
 1941 Clarissa
 1939 Frau im Strom
 1939 Die Geliebte
 1938 Le joueur
 1938 Der Spieler
 1937 Madame Bovary
 1935 Barcarolle
 1935 Barcarole
 1933 Spies at Work
 1933 What Men Know
 1928 Erstarrte Märchenwelt (Documentary short)
 1928 The Old Fritz
 1927 Betrayal
 1925 Hanseaten
 1924 Die Andere
Show Show Writer (28 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

Pilar
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The movie "Emil und die Detektive" shows the later effect of World War II within the population. Several actors of those movie did not survive the war. Rolf Wenkhaus, child actor of "Emil", died in 1942 at the age of 24 at the front of Ireland, Hans-Joachim Schaufuss, child actor of "Gustav mit der Hupe", died in 1941 at the age of 22 Jahren at the front of Russia and Hans Löhr, child actor of "... See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed