Amanda Lear

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,414 this week
Trailer
2:03 | Trailer
Amanda Lear was born on June 18, 1939 in Saigon, French Cochinchina (Vietnam) as Alain Maurice Louis René Tap. Her father was of known Russian and allegedly French origins, and her mother of mixed Chinese and Vietnamese descent. She is a show-person who rose to fame in France on her gender-bending ambiguity, which Lear played up, such as by ... See full bio »

How Will Forte Became Shaggy and Predicted the Future

The Scoob! star explains how he creates memorable characters and how "The Last Man on Earth" was surprisingly prescient.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 70 people
created 02 Jul 2018
 
a list of 15 people
created 17 Aug 2015
 
a list of 17 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Amanda Lear's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Dallas Buyers Club Soundtrack
(2013)
Oliviero Rising Antonietta
(2007)
Loggerheads La cantante
(1978)
Ne jouez pas avec les Martiens Un habitant de Gamma
(1968)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (36 credits)
 2020 Si muore solo da vivi (completed)
Giusy Ganaglia
 2020 Miss
 2017 Metti una notte
Lulù
 2014 Nos chers voisins (TV Series)
Armella
- Fête des voisins (2014) ... Armella
 2012 Nom de code: Rose (TV Movie)
Manoue
 2012 Scènes de ménages (TV Series)
une tante de Marion
- Ce soir ils reçoivent! (2012) ... une tante de Marion
 2011 Le grand restaurant II (TV Movie)
Agathe
 2009/I Lacoma
Fish (voice)
 2009 Panique au ministère (TV Movie)
Cécile
 2008 Bloody Flowers (Video)
Charlotte de St Martin
 2008 Un posto al sole (TV Series)
La Morte
- Episode dated 10 October 2008 (2008) ... La Morte
 2008 Dragon Hunters
Gildas (French version, voice)
 2008 Avocats & associés (TV Series)
Amanda Lear
- Guacamole (2008) ... Amanda Lear
 2007 Oliviero Rising
Antonietta
 2007 Un amour de fantôme (TV Movie)
Elizabeth
 2006 Boys Briefs 4 (Video short)
La femme (segment "Gigolo")
 2005 Courts mais GAY: Tome 9
La femme (segment "Gigolo")
 2005 Gigolo (Short)
La femme
 2004 Sous le soleil (TV Series)
Sonia Rio
- Telle mère tel fils (2004) ... Sonia Rio
 2004 La talpa (TV Series)
Host (1st episode, substituted)
 2002 Dance Challenge
Birgit
 2001 Tre Ragazzi a Milano (TV Movie)
Neighbor
 1998 Bimboland
Gina
 1998 Les années bleues (TV Series)
Mathilde
- Chatoune (1998) ... Mathilde
 1996 Love Reinvented (TV Mini-Series)
Une passante
- Dans la décapotable (1996) ... Une passante
 1993 Une femme pour moi (TV Movie)
Françoise
 1992 Piazza di Spagna (TV Mini-Series)
Se stessa
- Episode #1.3 (1992) ... Se stessa
- Episode #1.2 (1992) ... Se stessa
- Episode #1.1 (1992) ... Se stessa
 1986 Cherchez la femme (TV Series)
TV host
 1985 Grottenolm
Dr. Ludmilla Nerovna
 1982 Vasárnap Budapesten (TV Movie)
 1978 Loggerheads
La cantante
 1969 Der Kommissar (TV Series)
Model #2
- Keiner hörte den Schuß (1969) ... Model #2
 1968 Ne jouez pas avec les Martiens
Un habitant de Gamma
Show Show Soundtrack (18 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (120 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album cover: Model on the cover of the album "For Your Pleasure" by Roxy Music See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | 1 Article | 8 Pictorials | 18 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Peki d'Oslo

Height:

5' 9¾" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Now lives in south of France See more »

Trademark:

Very high cheekbones See more »

Nickname:

La Reine Lear

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed