Fran Lebowitz


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,625 this week
Trailer
2:19 | Trailer
Fran Lebowitz was born on October 27, 1950 in Morristown, New Jersey, USA as Frances Ann Lebowitz. She is an actress, known for The Wolf of Wall Street (2013), Law & Order (1990) and Law & Order: Criminal Intent (2001). See full bio »

Why the Terminator Haunted Linda Hamilton's Dreams

Linda Hamilton has come a long way with Sarah Connor, from the original film to Terminator: Dark Fate.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Law & Order
Compassion (S14, Ep9)
Tue, Nov 12 10:00 PM PST on WE (122)
Law & Order: Criminal Intent
To the Bone (S5, Ep20)
Fri, Nov 15 4:00 PM PST on WE (122)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 251 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 65 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 254 people
created 27 Jun 2014
 
a list of 715 people
created 27 Dec 2015
 
a list of 119 people
created 08 Feb 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Fran Lebowitz's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The Wolf of Wall Street Honorary Samantha Stogel
(2013)
Law & Order Judge Janice Goldberg / Judge Janis Goldberg
(2001-2007)
Law & Order: Criminal Intent Judge Janice Goldberg
(2006)
River of Fundament Wake Guest
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (4 credits)
 2014 River of Fundament
Wake Guest
 2013 The Wolf of Wall Street
Honorary Samantha Stogel
 2001-2007 Law & Order (TV Series)
Judge Janice Goldberg / Judge Janis Goldberg
- Remains of the Day (2007) ... Judge Janice Goldberg
- America, Inc. (2006) ... Judge Janice Goldberg
- Sects (2005) ... Judge Janice Goldberg
- Gov Love (2004) ... Judge Janice Goldberg
- Vendetta (2004) ... Judge Janice Goldberg
 2006 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV Series)
Judge Janice Goldberg
- To the Bone (2006) ... Judge Janice Goldberg
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (37 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

A celebrated comedienne and author of numerous books, including "Metropolitan Life", "Social Studies", and "The Fran Lebowitz Reader".

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »


Alternate Names:

Fran Liebowitz
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

On imagination: Original thought is like original sin: both happened before you were born to people who could not possibly have met. See more »

Trivia:

Is a huge fan of "Law & Order". She visited the set one day and asked for a role on the show. The producers cast her in the (semi-recurring) role of Judge Janice Goldberg. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed