STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,570 this week

Yeong-ae Lee


Yeong-ae Lee was born on January 31, 1971 in Seoul, South Korea as Lee Young-Ae. She is an actress, known for Lady Vengeance (2005), One Fine Spring Day (2001) and The Great Jang-Geum (2003). She has been married to Jeong Ho-young since August 24, 2009. They have two children. See full bio »

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 08 Dec 2015
 
a list of 30 people
created 11 May 2012
 
a list of 26 people
created 22 Jun 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 06 Mar 2016
 
a list of 24 people
created 19 Apr 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yeong-ae Lee's work have you seen?

User Polls

7 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Lady Vengeance Geum-ja Lee
(2005)
(2001)
The Great Jang-Geum Seo Jang-Geum
(2003-2004)
Joint Security Area Maj. Sophie E. Jean
(2000)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (17 credits)
 2019 Paboos
Park Kyung-hwan
 2019 Bring Me Home
 2018 My ID Is Gangnam Beauty (TV Series)
Lee Young Ae
- I'm Pretty Starting Today (2018) ... Lee Young Ae
 2017 The Lady from 406 (Short)
 2017 Saimdang, the Herstory (TV Mini-Series)
Shin Saimdang / Seo Ji-Yoon / Saimdang
- Episode #1.28 (2017) ... Seo Ji-Yoon / Shin Saimdang
- Episode #1.27 (2017) ... Seo Ji-Yoon / Shin Saimdang
- Episode #1.26 (2017) ... Seo Ji-Yoon / Shin Saimdang
- Episode #1.23 (2017) ... Seo Ji-Yoon / Shin Saimdang
- Episode #1.25 (2017) ... Seo Ji-Yoon
 2012 Made in California (Short)
Peng Lao
 2011 YooHoo and Friends (TV Series)
Swillery Jung-han Kim
- Beaver Dang (2011) ... Swillery Jung-han Kim (voice)
- The Wish (2011) ... Swillery Jung-han Kim (voice)
- Peanut Butter and Jellyfish (2011) ... Swillery Jung-han Kim (voice)
- Sea What I Mean? (2011) ... Swillery Jung-han Kim (voice)
- RingRing the Pandaq (2011) ... Swillery Jung-han Kim (voice)
 2005 Lady Vengeance
Geum-ja Lee
 2003-2004 The Great Jang-Geum (TV Series)
Seo Jang-Geum
- CLEARING NAMES (2004) ... Seo Jang-Geum
- THE KING's PHYSICIAN (2004) ... Seo Jang-Geum
- THE KING BACKS DOWN AGAIN (2004) ... Seo Jang-Geum
- SMALL POX (2004) ... Seo Jang-Geum
- Running Away (2004) ... Seo Jang-Geum
 2001 One Fine Spring Day
Eun-su
 2001 Last Present
Jung-Yeon Park
 2000 Joint Security Area
Maj. Sophie E. Jean
 1998 First Kiss
Min-joo
 1997 Inshalla
 1997 The Medical Brothers (TV Series)
Cha Min-joo
 1996/I Papa (TV Mini-Series)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 2007 Infinite Challenge (TV Series)
Herself - Guest
- Lee Young-ae Special (2007) ... Herself - Guest
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of the "Berlinale 2006" Filmfestival-Jury in Berlin, Germany See more »

Trademark:

Oxygen Beauty

Nickname:

The oxygen woman See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed