STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 43,506 this week

Sonny Liston (1932–1970)


Charles "Sonny" Liston's life and death began and ended in the same manner: as a mystery. Liston, one of 25 children by his father, is reputed to have been born in May 1932, yet prison records show various birthdates, among them 1928. After a rough upbringing, with little formal education, Liston found himself in trouble with the law. He served ... See full bio »

Kelvin Harrison Jr. Schools Himself With His Watchlist

Kelvin Harrison Jr., the star of the new movie Waves, is getting a master class from these shows and movies.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Facing Ali
Tue, Nov 19 3:00 PM PST on FUSION (265)
Facing Ali
Thu, Nov 21 4:00 AM PST on FUSION (265)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 244 people
created 11 Aug 2018
 
a list of 20 images
created 04 Jun 2016
 
a list of 138 people
created 11 Jul 2016
 
a list of 86 people
created 03 Nov 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sonny Liston's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Head Extra
(1968)
Moonfire The Farmer
(1970)
Harlow First Fighter
(1965)
Love, American Style Rocky Morgan (segment "Love and the Champ")
(1970)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (4 credits)
 1970 Love, American Style (TV Series)
Rocky Morgan (segment "Love and the Champ")
- Love and the Champ/Love and the Pen Pals (1970) ... Rocky Morgan (segment "Love and the Champ")
 1970 Moonfire
The Farmer
 1968 Head
Extra
 1965/II Harlow
First Fighter
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (26 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 3 Print Biographies | 7 Portrayals | 2 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Charles 'Sonny' Liston

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Liston on his age: "I'm like Jack Benny, I never tell my age." See more »

Trivia:

He defeated heavyweight contenders Roy Harris, Zora Folley, Eddie Machen, Cleveland Williams, Mike DeJohn, Henry Clark, and Chuck Wepner. See more »

Trademark:

His glaring stare

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed