George Lopez (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 104 this week
Trailer
2:11 | Trailer
George Lopez was born on April 23, 1961, in Mission Hills, Los Angeles, California, the son of Frieda and Anatasio Lopez, a migrant worker. He is of Mestizo Mexican descent. He was deserted by his father when he was two months old and by his mother when he was 10 years old, but was raised by his maternal grandmother, Benita Gutierrez, a factory ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Valentine's Day
Fri, Nov 22 4:50 PM PST on MOMAX (551)
Balls of Fury
Fri, Nov 22 7:34 PM PST on STZENC (645)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 43 people
created 5 months ago
 
list image
a list of 27 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 30 images
created 27 Jun 2018
 
a list of 35 people
created 01 Jun 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Lopez's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 27 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

George Lopez Producer
(2002-2007)
The Adventures of Sharkboy and Lavagirl 3-D Mr. Electric / Tobor / Ice Guardian / Mr. Electricidad
(2005)
Valentine's Day Alphonso
(2010)
Rio Rafael
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (14 credits)
 2017 A Fatherless Generation (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2017 George Lopez: The Wall, Live from Washington D.C. (TV Special documentary) (executive producer)
 2016-2017 Lopez (TV Series) (executive producer - 24 episodes)
- Relevance (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Show Might Go On (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Lost in Trans-Lation (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Cuck You George Lopez (2017) ... (executive producer)
- George Clowns Around (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2015/I Spare Parts (producer)
 2015 The World Dog Awards (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2014 Saint George (TV Series) (executive producer - 10 episodes)
- Rich Girl (2014) ... (executive producer)
- School's Out (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Hot Blooded (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Hit Me with Your Best Shot (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Carry on Wayward Son (2014) ... (executive producer)
 2012 George Lopez: It's Not Me, It's You (TV Special documentary) (executive producer)
 2009-2011 Lopez Tonight (TV Series) (executive producer - 158 episodes)
- Episode dated 18 August 2011 (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Episode dated 17 August 2011 (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Episode dated 16 August 2011 (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Episode dated 15 August 2011 (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Episode dated 11 August 2011 (2011) ... (executive producer)
 2009 George Lopez: Tall, Dark & Chicano (TV Special documentary) (executive producer)
 2009 Mr. Troop Mom (TV Movie) (executive producer)
  George Lopez (TV Series) (executive producer - 64 episodes, 2004 - 2007) (producer - 56 episodes, 2002 - 2004)
- George Thinks Max's Future Is on the Line (2007) ... (executive producer)
- George Decides to Sta-Local Where It's Familia (2007) ... (executive producer)
- George Can't Let Sleeping Mexicans Lie (2007) ... (executive producer)
 2007 George Lopez: America's Mexican (TV Special documentary) (executive producer)
 2005-2006 Freddie (TV Series) (consulting producer - 22 episodes)
- Mother of All Grandfathers (2006) ... (consulting producer)
- Open and Shut (2006) ... (consulting producer)
- Freddie and the Hot Mom (2006) ... (consulting producer)
- Freddie Gets Cross Over George (2006) ... (consulting producer)
- To Have Loved Way Too Much and Lost (2006) ... (consulting producer)
Show Show Actor (66 credits)
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (209 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"Why You Cryin'?" Stand-up comedy tour. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Interviews | 8 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site | Twitter

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[2015 - on his ongoing feud with CHiPs (1977) star Erik Estrada] I'll fuck that motherfucker up. See more »

Trivia:

On June 8, 2002, he hosted the Seventh Annual Florida Sports Awards from Jacksonville's Times-Union Center for the Performing Arts. See more »

Trademark:

Plays the song "Low Rider" before doing shows

Nickname:

G. Lo

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed