STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 93,141 this week

Joan Lowell (1902–1967)


Joan Lowell was born on November 23, 1902 in Berkeley, California, USA as Helen Wagner. She was an actress and writer, known for Adventure Girl (1934), Loving Lies (1924) and Branded a Thief (1924). She was married to Leek Bowen and Thompson Buchanan. She died on November 7, 1967 in Brasília, Distrito Federal, Brazil. See full bio »

What to Stream for Black History Month

IMDb takes a look at 5 inspiring documentaries to stream this Black History Month.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 128 people
created 30 Oct 2016
 
a list of 220 people
created 14 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joan Lowell's work have you seen?

Known For

Adventure Girl Joan Lowell
(1934)
Loving Lies Madge Barlow
(1924)
Branded a Thief Actress
(1924)
Florentine Writer
(1937)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (7 credits)
 1934 Adventure Girl
Joan Lowell
 1925 The Gold Rush
Georgia's Friend / Woman in Dance Hall (uncredited)
 1925 Cold Nerve
 1924 His Own Law
Mary Emerson
 1924 Loving Lies
Madge Barlow
 1923 Souls for Sale
Motion Picture Crew (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
 1937 Florentine (novel)
 1934 Adventure Girl (novel "The Cradle of the Deep")
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "The Cradle of the Deep" (filmed as Adventure Girl (1934))

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Helen Trask
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Author and actress. Movie extra with Goldwyn in the 1920's. Best known for starring in Adventure Girl (1934), a film based on her own spurious childhood recollections ("Cradle of the Deep") which were published as nonfiction in 1929. The book, detailing her exploits as a juvenile sailor among the all-male crew aboard her father's ship, became a bestseller. It was later proved to be a work of pure... See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed