Allen Ludden (1917–1981)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,088 this week
Trailer
2:57 | Trailer
Allen Ludden was born on October 5, 1917 in Mineral Point, Wisconsin, USA as Allen Packard Ellsworth. He was an actor, known for Password (1961), It's a Bird... It's a Plane... It's Superman! (1975) and Futureworld (1976). He was married to Betty White and Margaret Frances McGloin. He died on June 9, 1981 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 06 Jun 2018
 
a list of 24 people
created 09 Jan 2017
 
a list of 25 people
created 26 Jul 2017
 
a list of 31 people
created 09 Jun 2017
 
a list of 207 people
created 05 Feb 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Allen Ludden's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

Password Himself - Host
(1961-1975)
Futureworld Game Show Host
(1976)
Banacek The Interviewer
(1974)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (7 credits)
 1978-1980 The Love Boat (TV Series)
Paul Willis / Martin Scott, Businessman #1
- Where Is It Written?/Julie's Aunt/The Big Deal (1978) ... Martin Scott, Businessman #1
 1980 Fantasy Island (TV Series)
Judge Meyer
 1976 Futureworld
Game Show Host
 1975 It's a Bird... It's a Plane... It's Superman! (TV Movie)
Perry White
 1974 Banacek (TV Series)
The Interviewer
- Horse of a Slightly Different Color (1974) ... The Interviewer
 1966 Batman (TV Series)
David Dooley
- Dizzoner the Penguin (1966) ... David Dooley (uncredited)
 1954 On the Carousel (TV Series)
Host (1953-1954)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (50 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(Summer 1964) He acted in Ira Levin's play, "Critic's Choice," in a Kenley Players production at the Veterans Memorial Theatre in Columbus and the Packard Music Hall Theatre in Warren, Ohio with Betty White in the cast. John Kenley was artistic director. See more »

Alternate Names:

Allen & Betty
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Attended the University of Texas. See more »

Nickname:

Mr Password

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed