STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,096 this week

Anthony Mann (I) (1906–1967)


Anthony Mann was born on June 30, 1906 in San Diego, California, USA as Emil Anton Bundesmann. He was a director and writer, known for El Cid (1961), Men in War (1957) and The Glenn Miller Story (1954). He was married to Anna; 1 child Nicholas Anthony Mann, Sara Montiel and Mildred Mann. He died on April 29, 1967 in Berlin, Germany. See full bio »

Died:

(age 60) in Berlin, Germany

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 06 Jul 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 09 Jun 2012
 
a list of 24 people
created 07 Dec 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 21 Aug 2016
 
a list of 40 people
created 02 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anthony Mann's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 1 win & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

El Cid Director
(1961)
Men in War Director
(1957)
(1954)
(1958)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (42 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Print Biographies | 10 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Emil Anton Bundmann | Anthony Bundsmann

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Erich von Stroheim] He drove me mad. He was a genius. I'm not a genius, I'm a worker. Geniuses sometimes end up very unhappy, without a penny. That's what happened to Erich - and Preston Sturges, too. See more »

Trivia:

Head of jury at the Berlin International Film Festival in 1964. See more »

Trademark:

Psychological Westerns See more »

Nickname:

Tony

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed