No photo available. Represent Edwin L. Marin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 20,409 this week

Edwin L. Marin (1899–1951)

Director Edwin L. Marin was born in Jersey City, NJ, in 1899. He traveled to Hollywood as a young man, and at age 20 got a job in the industry as an assistant cameraman. By 1932 he had crossed over to directing, first for low-budget studio Tiffany Pictures. However, he worked his way up the Hollywood food chain and was soon making films for major ... See full bio »

Why the 'Downhill' Cast Will Never Work Together Again

Hear from the cast and filmmakers of Downhill at the IMDb Studio at Acura Festival Village at the 2020 Sundance Film Festival.

Watch now

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 442 people
created 24 Aug 2015
 
a list of 683 people
created 17 Sep 2013
 
a list of 52 people
created 05 Mar 2018
 
a list of 2603 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 
a list of 85 people
created 22 Nov 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edwin L. Marin's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Invisible Agent Director
(1942)
Paris Calling Director
(1941)
(1943)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (58 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Edwin L.Marin

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Directed six films in which Reginald Owen was featured, including A Christmas Carol (1938) and A Study in Scarlet (1933).

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed