Elaine May (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,336 this week
Trailer
2:02 | Trailer
Elaine May was born on April 21, 1932 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA as Elaine Iva Berlin. She is an actress and writer, known for Small Time Crooks (2000), A New Leaf (1971) and Primary Colors (1998). She was previously married to David L. Rubinfine, Sheldon Harnick and Marvin May. See full bio »

The Worst Gifts in Our Favorite Holiday Films

On this IMDbrief, we break down the worst gifts ever given in our favorite holiday movies. For some great gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 125 images
updated 04 Dec 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 08 Aug 2014
 
a list of 36 people
created 22 Jan 2014
 
a list of 35 people
created 06 Sep 2017
 
a list of 562 people
created 14 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elaine May's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 9 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2000)
A New Leaf Henrietta Lowell
(1971)
(1998)
Ishtar Writer
(1987)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (13 credits)
 2016 Crisis in Six Scenes (TV Series)
Kay Munsinger
- Episode #1.5 (2016) ... Kay Munsinger
- Episode #1.4 (2016) ... Kay Munsinger
- Episode #1.3 (2016) ... Kay Munsinger
- Episode #1.2 (2016) ... Kay Munsinger
- Episode #1.6 (2016) ... Kay Munsinger
 2000 Small Time Crooks
May
 1994 Wolf
Operator (voice, uncredited)
 1990 In the Spirit
Marianne Flan
 1978 California Suite
Millie Michaels
 1976 Mikey and Nicky
Woman on TV (voice, uncredited)
 1971 A New Leaf
Henrietta Lowell
 1967 Bach to Bach (Short)
Woman
 1967 The Graduate
Girl with Note for Benjamin (uncredited)
 1967 Luv
Ellen Manville
 1967 Enter Laughing
Angela Marlowe
 1958 The DuPont Show of the Month (TV Series)
Candy Carter
- The Red Mill (1958) ... Candy Carter
 1958 Omnibus (TV Series)
Show Show Writer (12 credits)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (29 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1970 to 1971 season) Terrence McNally and her play, "Adaptation/Next," was performed at the Trinity Repertory Company Theatre in Providence, Rhode Island. Wayne Carson was director. Robert D. Soule was set and lighting designer. John Lehmeyer was costume designer. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Esther Dale

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

If all of the people who hate Ishtar had seen it, I would be a rich woman. See more »

Trivia:

Partnered with Mike Nichols for a number of years until their less than amicable split. They made up years later and wrote the movie The Birdcage (1996). See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed